Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Moncton vs Elko

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

New Brunswick, Canada
View Moncton profile
#20 in Canada
68
Overall Score
VS
Nevada, USA
View Elko profile
#167 in USA
65
Overall Score
Moncton scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Moncton
Elko
Livability
79
72
Affordability
70
60
Business
80
70
Growth
85
75

Cost of Living

Moncton is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 36% lower than in Elko. Housing costs are a major driver: Moncton's average rent is 24% lower than Elko's.
MetricMonctonElkoDiff
Average Rent
$829$1,087-24%
Groceries
$258$415-38%
Utilities
$207$267-22%
Transport
$52$150-65%
Healthcare
$0$200-100%
Monthly Total
$1,346$2,119-36%
Cost Index
63105out of 100

Salary & Income

Elko offers 54% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Elko delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Moncton is estimated at $37,259 vs $43,476 in Elko.
MetricMonctonElko
Average Salary
$32,764$72,000
Salary Needed
$37,259$43,476
Purchasing Power
52,006 idx68,571 idx
Household Income
$48,280$79,036

Climate Comparison

Elko runs warmer on average — a 53.2°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Elko comes out ahead with 314 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Elko sees 34.1 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricMonctonElko
Avg Temp
°F53.20°F
Summer High
°F86.80°F
Winter Low
°F27.20°F
Rainfall
in11.00 in
Snowfall
in34.10 in
Sunny Days
314
Humidity
75.00%%

Commute & Transport

Moncton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,500 minutes (42 hours) per year compared to Elko. Moncton scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Moncton leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricMonctonElko
Commute Time
15 min20 min
Transit Score
45.0/100—
Walkability
35.0/100—
Traffic Index
55.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Moncton is the larger city — approximately 4.8x the population of Elko. From a growth perspective, Moncton is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Elko has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricMonctonElko
Population
102,37821,357
Pop. Growth
3.70%0.66%
Median Age
40.833.2
Unemployment
9.10%2.80%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Moncton
Advantages
Moncton boasts an affordable cost of living compared to larger Canadian cities.
The city has a strong and growing economy with diverse job opportunities.
Moncton is known for its friendly atmosphere and strong community ties.
Its central location in the Maritimes makes it a strategic hub for transportation and business.
The average commute time in Moncton is relatively short, at 14.7 minutes.
Drawbacks
Access to a family doctor can be challenging, reflecting a broader issue in New Brunswick.
The city experiences harsh winters with significant snow and cold temperatures.
Public transportation options are considered limited compared to larger cities, leading to higher car dependency.
Rapid population growth has led to housing supply strain and an affordability crisis, with rising rents and home prices.
Moncton has seen increases in its crime rate and violent crime severity index in recent years.
Elko
Advantages
Elko County had a low unemployment rate of 2.8% in August 2026, indicating a strong job market.
The city boasts a rich cultural scene, hosting events like the National Cowboy Poetry Gathering and the National Basque Festival.
The median days on market for homes was 26 days in September 2026, down significantly year-over-year, suggesting properties move quickly.
Elko's average commute time is relatively short, estimated at 20 minutes.
The safety index for Elko was 76 in 2026, indicating a generally safe environment.
Drawbacks
Median rent prices in Elko saw a substantial year-over-year increase of 97.75% to $2,373 per month in September 2026.
Elko is considered a car-dependent city with limited public transit options.
The cost of living in Elko is higher than 71% of cities in North America as of September 2026.
The housing market was a buyer's market in September 2026, with homes selling for approximately the asking price on average, but with a supply greater than demand.
Specific data on advanced healthcare services and specialized medical costs for Elko are not readily available.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Moncton
#20
New Brunswick, Canada
68.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$829
Avg Salary
$32,764
Cost Index
63
Commute
15 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
35.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
3.70%
Unemployment
9.10%
Livability
79
Business
80
View Full Profile
Elko
#167
Nevada, USA
64.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,087
Avg Salary
$72,000
Cost Index
105
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
—
Walkability
—
Sunny Days
314/yr
Avg Temp
53.20°F
Pop. Growth
0.66%
Unemployment
2.80%
Livability
72
Business
70
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Moncton and Elko.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored