Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Montegranaro vs Swartz Creek

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Marche, Italy
View Montegranaro profile
#43 in Italy
66
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Swartz Creek profile
#146 in USA
65
Overall Score
Montegranaro scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Montegranaro
Swartz Creek
Livability
80
78
Affordability
82
80
Business
68
68
Growth
65
69

Cost of Living

Montegranaro is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 36% lower than in Swartz Creek. Housing costs are a major driver: Montegranaro's average rent is 48% lower than Swartz Creek's.
MetricMontegranaroSwartz CreekDiff
Average Rent
$650$1,250-48%
Groceries
$350$380-8%
Utilities
$170$175-3%
Transport
$100$110-9%
Healthcare
$100$230-57%
Monthly Total
$1,370$2,145-36%
Cost Index
7892out of 100

Salary & Income

Swartz Creek offers 55% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Swartz Creek delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Montegranaro is estimated at $24,000 vs $48,000 in Swartz Creek.
MetricMontegranaroSwartz Creek
Average Salary
$28,000$62,000
Salary Needed
$24,000$48,000
Purchasing Power
35,897 idx67,391 idx
Household Income
$31,000$64,500

Climate Comparison

Montegranaro runs warmer on average — a 10.4°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Montegranaro comes out ahead with 12 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Swartz Creek sees 33.5 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricMontegranaroSwartz Creek
Avg Temp
59.10°F48.70°F
Summer High
84.30°F80.20°F
Winter Low
39.10°F16.50°F
Rainfall
33.20 in30.20 in
Snowfall
0.10 in33.60 in
Sunny Days
263251
Humidity
70.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Montegranaro has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,000 minutes (33 hours) per year compared to Swartz Creek. Montegranaro scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Montegranaro leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricMontegranaroSwartz Creek
Commute Time
20 min24 min
Transit Score
40.0/10035.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10048.0/100
Traffic Index
35.0038.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Montegranaro is the larger city — approximately 2.2x the population of Swartz Creek. From a growth perspective, Swartz Creek is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Swartz Creek has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricMontegranaroSwartz Creek
Population
12,6005,700
Pop. Growth
—0.50%
Median Age
46.041.2
Unemployment
7.20%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Montegranaro
Advantages
Affordable housing market with significantly lower property purchase costs compared to major Italian cities.
High level of public safety and a tranquil, family-friendly community environment.
Rich cultural heritage, artisanal traditions, and proximity to both the Adriatic coast and Sibillini Mountains.
Authentic local gastronomy featuring high-quality regional wines and produce.
Strong sense of civic community and active local cultural associations.
Drawbacks
High reliance on the footwear manufacturing sector can expose the local economy to broader industrial shifts.
Limited public transit options require residents to rely heavily on personal vehicles.
Job market is relatively niche, with fewer white-collar or corporate remote work hubs locally.
Limited availability of long-term rental housing options within the historic center.
Hot summers require adequate climate control in homes, increasing seasonal utility costs.
Swartz Creek
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living remain significantly below the national average per US Census Bureau data.
Consistently low crime rates provide an exceptionally safe environment for families and retirees.
Highly rated local school district offering robust academic and extracurricular programs.
Convenient geographic location with direct access to I-69, facilitating easy commutes to Flint and Lansing.
Active community parks and recreational programming that foster strong local engagement.
Drawbacks
High reliance on personal automobiles due to limited public transportation infrastructure.
Fewer high-paying local corporate headquarters within city limits, requiring outbound commuting for certain professional sectors.
Limited nightlife and entertainment venues directly within the city center.
Winters bring heavy snowfall averaging over 33 inches, requiring consistent snow removal efforts.
Modest pace of new commercial development compared to larger surrounding suburbs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Montegranaro
#43
Marche, Italy
65.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$650
Avg Salary
$28,000
Cost Index
78
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
263/yr
Avg Temp
59.10°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
7.20%
Livability
80
Business
68
View Full Profile
Swartz Creek
#146
Michigan, USA
65.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,250
Avg Salary
$62,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
251/yr
Avg Temp
48.70°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
78
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Montegranaro and Swartz Creek.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored