Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Mossoró vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil
View Mossoró profile
#161 in Brazil
67
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Mossoró scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Mossoró
Binghamton
Livability
68
68
Affordability
82
75
Business
65
60
Growth
66
58

Cost of Living

Mossoró is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 61% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: Mossoró's average rent is 69% lower than Binghamton's.
MetricMossoróBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$350$1,138-69%
Groceries
$250$404-38%
Utilities
$90$194-54%
Transport
$70$312-78%
Healthcare
$120$226-47%
Monthly Total
$880$2,274-61%
Cost Index
45110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 88% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Binghamton delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Mossoró is estimated at $5,000 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricMossoróBinghamton
Average Salary
$6,500$55,000
Salary Needed
$5,000$45,000
Purchasing Power
14,444 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$7,200$45,578

Climate Comparison

Mossoró runs warmer on average — a 84.5°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Mossoró comes out ahead with 250 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Mossoró sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricMossoróBinghamton
Avg Temp
84.50°F°F
Summer High
93.60°F°F
Winter Low
76.00°F°F
Rainfall
29.40 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
250
Humidity
60.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Binghamton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,000 minutes (50 hours) per year compared to Mossoró. Mossoró scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living.
MetricMossoróBinghamton
Commute Time
22 min16 min
Transit Score
45.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
55.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
40.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Mossoró is the larger city — approximately 6.5x the population of Binghamton. From a growth perspective, Mossoró is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Binghamton has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricMossoróBinghamton
Population
306,00046,773
Pop. Growth
0.90%0.90%
Median Age
33.035.9
Unemployment
8.50%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Mossoró
Advantages
Significantly lower cost of living compared to major Brazilian state capitals like São Paulo or Rio de Janeiro.
Major regional hub for higher education with multiple universities attracting students and professionals.
Rich cultural heritage highlighted by prominent annual events such as the Mossoró Cidade Junina festival.
Strategic economic base spanning agriculture, renewable energy, oil, and salt production.
Comprehensive healthcare infrastructure serving the entire western region of Rio Grande do Norte.
Drawbacks
High average temperatures year-round can be intense for individuals not accustomed to semi-arid tropical climates.
Public security challenges and crime rates common to growing regional Brazilian cities.
Limited extensive rail or rapid mass transit infrastructure, increasing reliance on road transport.
Local wages and median incomes remain below the national average for major Brazilian economic centers.
Vulnerability to periodic regional droughts affecting local agricultural supply chains.
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Mossoró
#161
Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil
66.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$6,500
Cost Index
45
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
250/yr
Avg Temp
84.50°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
8.50%
Livability
68
Business
65
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Mossoró and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored