Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Mountain Home vs Owasso

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Idaho, USA
View Mountain Home profile
#150 in USA
65
Overall Score
VS
Oklahoma, USA
View Owasso profile
#3 in USA
79
Overall Score
Owasso scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Mountain Home
Owasso
Livability
75
78
Affordability
78
91
Business
67
73
Growth
71
72

Cost of Living

Mountain Home is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 1% lower than in Owasso.
MetricMountain HomeOwassoDiff
Average Rent
$1,250$1,214+3%
Groceries
$380$450-16%
Utilities
$175$200-13%
Transport
$115$150-23%
Healthcare
$230$150+53%
Monthly Total
$2,150$2,164-1%
Cost Index
9294out of 100

Salary & Income

Mountain Home offers 39% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Mountain Home delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Mountain Home is estimated at $48,000 vs $48,560 in Owasso.
MetricMountain HomeOwasso
Average Salary
$58,000$41,807
Salary Needed
$48,000$48,560
Purchasing Power
63,043 idx44,476 idx
Household Income
$59,500$79,036

Climate Comparison

Mountain Home runs warmer on average — a 55.9°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Mountain Home comes out ahead with 296 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Mountain Home sees 22.2 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricMountain HomeOwasso
Avg Temp
55.90°F°F
Summer High
89.30°F°F
Winter Low
29.60°F°F
Rainfall
15.10 in in
Snowfall
22.20 in in
Sunny Days
296
Humidity
45.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. Mountain Home scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Mountain Home leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricMountain HomeOwasso
Commute Time
20 min22 min
Transit Score
35.0/10020.0/100
Walkability
48.0/10028.0/100
Traffic Index
30.0055.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Owasso is the larger city — approximately 0.3x the population of Mountain Home. From a growth perspective, Owasso is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Mountain Home has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricMountain HomeOwasso
Population
15,00044,211
Pop. Growth
1.10%2.54%
Median Age
34.534.0
Unemployment
3.80%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Mountain Home
Advantages
Significantly lower housing costs and overall cost of living compared to nearby Boise and the national average
Strong local economy anchored by the Mountain Home Air Force Base providing career stability
Abundant outdoor recreational opportunities nearby, including fishing, boating at CJ Strike Reservoir, and mountain access
Low crime rates and a safe, family-friendly community atmosphere
Easy access to metropolitan amenities in Boise via a convenient drive on Interstate 84
Drawbacks
Limited public transportation infrastructure, resulting in high car dependency
Extreme summer high temperatures typical of the high desert climate
Fewer local entertainment, dining, and cultural options compared to larger cities
Economic reliance on the military installation can create unique housing market fluctuations
Limited local higher education institutions within the immediate city limits
Owasso
Advantages
Owasso consistently ranks as one of the safest cities in Oklahoma, with low violent and property crime rates.
The city offers a high quality of life with a livability score of 78/100 and a strong sense of community.
Owasso's cost of living is approximately 6% lower than the national average, making it an affordable place to live.
The local economy is growing, with a job growth rate of 3.3% in 2024, outperforming state and metro averages.
Owasso boasts highly-rated public schools, making it an attractive location for families.
Drawbacks
The city is highly car-dependent, with a low walkability score of 28 and limited public transportation options.
Rapid growth has led to some traffic congestion and construction challenges that are not yet fully accommodated.
Some residents express a desire for more diversity within the community.
Specific data on new business growth rates is not readily available.
Detailed cost breakdowns for utilities, food, and healthcare services are not consistently available for Owasso specifically.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Mountain Home
#150
Idaho, USA
65.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,250
Avg Salary
$58,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
296/yr
Avg Temp
55.90°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
3.80%
Livability
75
Business
67
View Full Profile
Owasso
#3
Oklahoma, USA
78.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,214
Avg Salary
$41,807
Cost Index
94
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
20.0/100
Walkability
28.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
2.54%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
78
Business
73
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Mountain Home and Owasso.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored