Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Nagaur vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Rajasthan, India
View Nagaur profile
#230 in India
72
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Nagaur scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Nagaur
Cincinnati
Livability
60
70
Affordability
90
97
Business
52
72
Growth
62
68

Cost of Living

Nagaur is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 86% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: Nagaur's average rent is 91% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricNagaurCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$120$1,410-91%
Groceries
$120$493-76%
Utilities
$45$178-75%
Transport
$25$120-79%
Healthcare
$30$250-88%
Monthly Total
$340$2,451-86%
Cost Index
28103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 94% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Nagaur is estimated at $3,500 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricNagaurCincinnati
Average Salary
$4,500$79,000
Salary Needed
$3,500$55,000
Purchasing Power
16,071 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$4,000$52,909

Climate Comparison

Nagaur runs warmer on average — a 79.5°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Nagaur comes out ahead with 321 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Nagaur sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricNagaurCincinnati
Avg Temp
79.50°F°F
Summer High
97.10°F°F
Winter Low
51.00°F°F
Rainfall
22.50 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
321
Humidity
45.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. For walkability, Nagaur leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricNagaurCincinnati
Commute Time
20 min22 min
Transit Score
40.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
40.0050.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city — approximately 0.4x the population of Nagaur. From a growth perspective, Nagaur is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricNagaurCincinnati
Population
115,000314,915
Pop. Growth
1.50%0.70%
Median Age
27.033.2
Unemployment
5.50%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Nagaur
Advantages
Exceptionally low cost of living and housing expenses compared to national urban averages.
Rich cultural heritage, highlighted by historical landmarks like the Nagaur Fort and famous annual fairs.
Strong economic foundation in agriculture, mining, and traditional handicrafts.
Peaceful community environment with low violent crime rates and tight social cohesion.
Strategic geographic location connecting major Rajasthani cities like Jodhpur and Bikaner.
Drawbacks
Limited high-tech job market and corporate remote work infrastructure.
Extremely high summer temperatures exceeding 97°F regularly.
Scarcity of advanced multi-specialty healthcare facilities within the city limits.
Public transit options are largely informal, increasing reliance on personal vehicles or auto-rickshaws.
Limited modern entertainment and nightlife infrastructure compared to tier-1 Indian cities.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Nagaur
#230
Rajasthan, India
71.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$120
Avg Salary
$4,500
Cost Index
28
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
321/yr
Avg Temp
79.50°F
Pop. Growth
1.50%
Unemployment
5.50%
Livability
60
Business
52
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Nagaur and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored