Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Newport News vs Dallas

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Virginia, USA
View Newport News profile
#403 in USA
58
Overall Score
VS
Texas, USA
View Dallas profile
#525 in USA
51
Overall Score
Newport News scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Newport News
Dallas
Livability
74
80
Affordability
78
48
Business
68
88
Growth
70
85

Cost of Living

Dallas is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 3% lower than in Newport News. Housing costs are a major driver: Newport News's average rent is 10% higher than Dallas's.
MetricNewport NewsDallasDiff
Average Rent
$1,557$1,412+10%
Groceries
$400$450-11%
Utilities
$180$281-36%
Transport
$120$126-5%
Healthcare
$230$135+70%
Monthly Total
$2,487$2,404+3%
Cost Index
95101out of 100

Salary & Income

Newport News offers 22% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Newport News delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Newport News is estimated at $55,000 vs $96,970 in Dallas.
MetricNewport NewsDallas
Average Salary
$74,000$60,900
Salary Needed
$55,000$96,970
Purchasing Power
77,895 idx60,297 idx
Household Income
$69,634$70,518

Climate Comparison

Newport News runs warmer on average — a 61.3°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Newport News comes out ahead with 239 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Newport News sees 14.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricNewport NewsDallas
Avg Temp
61.30°F°F
Summer High
85.80°F°F
Winter Low
33.60°F°F
Rainfall
44.80 in in
Snowfall
14.60 in in
Sunny Days
239
Humidity
65.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 0 minutes of each other. Dallas scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Dallas leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricNewport NewsDallas
Commute Time
26 min26 min
Transit Score
45.0/10055.0/100
Walkability
52.0/10060.0/100
Traffic Index
48.0041.00
Car Dependency
High

Economy & Demographics

Dallas is the larger city — approximately 0.1x the population of Newport News. From a growth perspective, Dallas is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services.
MetricNewport NewsDallas
Population
183,2301,336,440
Pop. Growth
0.50%0.52%
Median Age
34.433.4
Unemployment
4.30%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Newport News
Advantages
Median home prices in Newport News are approximately 29% below the national median per Zillow market data.
Home to Newport News Park, one of the largest municipal parks on the East Coast, offering extensive outdoor recreation.
Robust local economy driven by major defense and manufacturing employers like Newport News Shipbuilding.
Average monthly rent remains roughly 10% below typical national averages, enhancing rental affordability.
Proximity to coastal Virginia beaches, historical landmarks, and rich cultural assets like the Mariners' Museum.
Drawbacks
Certain urban pockets experience higher-than-average crime rates that require careful neighborhood selection.
Traffic congestion along major regional arteries like Interstate 64 during peak commuting hours.
Public transit options are relatively limited, leading to high reliance on personal vehicles for daily commutes.
Property tax rates and local cost burdens can fluctuate based on specific municipal district adjustments.
Summer humidity can be intense, paired with coastal weather vulnerabilities during hurricane season.
Dallas
Advantages
Violent crime in Dallas dropped by 12% in 2025, indicating an improving safety landscape.
The Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex is a leader in economic growth, ranking highly for job creation and business investment.
Dallas is recognized as a top city for dining out, offering affordable options for mid-range meals.
Texas has no state income tax, which can lead to higher take-home pay for residents.
The city boasts a strong entrepreneurial ecosystem, ranking 27th globally for startups in 2026.
Drawbacks
Property crime remains a significant challenge in Dallas, particularly in certain neighborhoods.
Utility costs in Dallas are higher than the national average, primarily due to electricity expenses.
Dallas experiences notable traffic congestion, with commuters spending considerable time in traffic.
Despite overall metro growth, the city of Dallas experienced a slight population decline in 2025.
While public transit exists, high car dependency is a reality for navigating the sprawling Dallas-Fort Worth area.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Newport News
#403
Virginia, USA
58.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,557
Avg Salary
$74,000
Cost Index
95
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
239/yr
Avg Temp
61.30°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
74
Business
68
View Full Profile
Dallas
#525
Texas, USA
50.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,412
Avg Salary
$60,900
Cost Index
101
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
60.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.52%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
80
Business
88
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Newport News and Dallas.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored