Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Noblesville vs Syracuse

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Indiana, USA
View Noblesville profile
#20 in USA
74
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Syracuse profile
#361 in USA
60
Overall Score
Noblesville scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Noblesville
Syracuse
Livability
81
70
Affordability
70
65
Business
75
70
Growth
78
65

Cost of Living

Noblesville is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 4% lower than in Syracuse.
MetricNoblesvilleSyracuseDiff
Average Rent
$1,550$1,5460%
Groceries
$420$450-7%
Utilities
$175$327-46%
Transport
$115$120-4%
Healthcare
$240$150+60%
Monthly Total
$2,500$2,593-4%
Cost Index
98103out of 100

Salary & Income

Noblesville offers 21% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Noblesville delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Noblesville is estimated at $58,000 vs $75,000 in Syracuse.
MetricNoblesvilleSyracuse
Average Salary
$71,000$58,525
Salary Needed
$58,000$75,000
Purchasing Power
72,449 idx56,820 idx
Household Income
$94,500$47,819

Climate Comparison

Noblesville runs warmer on average — a 53.2°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Noblesville comes out ahead with 241 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Noblesville sees 19.2 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricNoblesvilleSyracuse
Avg Temp
53.20°F°F
Summer High
83.30°F°F
Winter Low
20.00°F°F
Rainfall
35.30 in in
Snowfall
19.20 in in
Sunny Days
241
Humidity
68.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Syracuse has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 5,000 minutes (83 hours) per year compared to Noblesville. Syracuse scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Syracuse leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricNoblesvilleSyracuse
Commute Time
28 min18 min
Transit Score
35.0/10045.0/100
Walkability
42.0/10057.0/100
Traffic Index
48.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Syracuse is the larger city — approximately 0.5x the population of Noblesville. From a growth perspective, Noblesville is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Noblesville has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricNoblesvilleSyracuse
Population
71,000147,822
Pop. Growth
2.30%0.50%
Median Age
37.231.8
Unemployment
3.20%5.10%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Noblesville
Advantages
Consistently ranked among the safest cities in Indiana with low violent crime rates per census.gov data.
Top-rated public school district attracting families from across the Indianapolis metropolitan region.
Extensive outdoor recreation options including Morse Reservoir and Forest Park.
Vibrant and historic downtown square featuring local dining, boutiques, and community events.
Strong local job market backed by advanced manufacturing and healthcare employers.
Drawbacks
Higher housing costs and property taxes relative to the rest of Indiana.
High automobile dependency with limited public transit infrastructure within the city limits.
Increasing traffic congestion along major commuter corridors during peak travel hours.
Winter weather brings sustained cold temperatures and measurable snowfall requiring careful transit planning.
Limited rental housing inventory relative to surging population growth.
Syracuse
Advantages
Syracuse offers a relatively affordable cost of living compared to other major cities in New York State.
The city has a growing job market, particularly in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing, with significant projects like Micron's semiconductor facility boosting employment opportunities.
Syracuse is home to strong educational institutions, including Syracuse University and SUNY Upstate Medical University, contributing to a vibrant and educated community.
The city boasts a good safety profile, with a violent crime rate significantly below the national average.
Residents benefit from manageable commute times, averaging around 18 minutes.
Drawbacks
Syracuse experiences severe and snowy winters, with heavy annual snowfall.
The city has a higher cost of living than the national average, particularly concerning housing expenses.
Public transportation can be unreliable, contributing to a medium car dependency for residents.
Some areas of the city face challenges with crime and poverty.
Utility costs, especially for heating, can be high due to long, cold winters.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Noblesville
#20
Indiana, USA
73.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,550
Avg Salary
$71,000
Cost Index
98
Commute
28 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
42.0/100
Sunny Days
241/yr
Avg Temp
53.20°F
Pop. Growth
2.30%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
81
Business
75
View Full Profile
Syracuse
#361
New York, USA
59.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,546
Avg Salary
$58,525
Cost Index
103
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
57.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
5.10%
Livability
70
Business
70
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Noblesville and Syracuse.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored