Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Oderzo vs Syracuse

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Veneto, Italy
View Oderzo profile
#32 in Italy
67
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Syracuse profile
#361 in USA
60
Overall Score
Oderzo scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Oderzo
Syracuse
Livability
80
70
Affordability
75
65
Business
70
70
Growth
68
65

Cost of Living

Oderzo is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 38% lower than in Syracuse. Housing costs are a major driver: Oderzo's average rent is 45% lower than Syracuse's.
MetricOderzoSyracuseDiff
Average Rent
$850$1,546-45%
Groceries
$380$450-16%
Utilities
$170$327-48%
Transport
$95$120-21%
Healthcare
$110$150-27%
Monthly Total
$1,605$2,593-38%
Cost Index
82103out of 100

Salary & Income

Syracuse offers 47% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Syracuse delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Oderzo is estimated at $28,000 vs $75,000 in Syracuse.
MetricOderzoSyracuse
Average Salary
$31,000$58,525
Salary Needed
$28,000$75,000
Purchasing Power
37,805 idx56,820 idx
Household Income
$34,000$47,819

Climate Comparison

Oderzo runs warmer on average — a 58.5°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Oderzo comes out ahead with 246 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Oderzo sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricOderzoSyracuse
Avg Temp
58.50°F°F
Summer High
85.00°F°F
Winter Low
35.30°F°F
Rainfall
58.50 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
246
Humidity
70.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Syracuse has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,000 minutes (33 hours) per year compared to Oderzo. Oderzo scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Oderzo leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricOderzoSyracuse
Commute Time
22 min18 min
Transit Score
50.0/10045.0/100
Walkability
75.0/10057.0/100
Traffic Index
40.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Syracuse is the larger city — approximately 0.1x the population of Oderzo. From a growth perspective, Syracuse is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Syracuse has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricOderzoSyracuse
Population
20,350147,822
Pop. Growth
0.40%0.50%
Median Age
45.031.8
Unemployment
5.20%5.10%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Oderzo
Advantages
Exceptionally low crime rates and high community safety profile per Italian Ministry of Interior statistics
Rich historical heritage featuring well-preserved Roman ruins and cultural museums
Strategic location in Veneto providing convenient access to Venice, Treviso, and the Dolomites
Vibrant local culinary and wine culture anchored by proximity to the Prosecco production zone
High walkability and cycling infrastructure within the historic town center
Drawbacks
Limited direct heavy rail connectivity requiring bus links or driving to reach major train hubs
Summer humidity can be high due to the Po Valley climate characteristics
Housing stock in the historic center can require significant modernization updates
Public transport options outside peak commuting hours are somewhat limited
An aging regional demographic structure can put pressure on local social services
Syracuse
Advantages
Syracuse offers a relatively affordable cost of living compared to other major cities in New York State.
The city has a growing job market, particularly in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing, with significant projects like Micron's semiconductor facility boosting employment opportunities.
Syracuse is home to strong educational institutions, including Syracuse University and SUNY Upstate Medical University, contributing to a vibrant and educated community.
The city boasts a good safety profile, with a violent crime rate significantly below the national average.
Residents benefit from manageable commute times, averaging around 18 minutes.
Drawbacks
Syracuse experiences severe and snowy winters, with heavy annual snowfall.
The city has a higher cost of living than the national average, particularly concerning housing expenses.
Public transportation can be unreliable, contributing to a medium car dependency for residents.
Some areas of the city face challenges with crime and poverty.
Utility costs, especially for heating, can be high due to long, cold winters.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Oderzo
#32
Veneto, Italy
66.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$850
Avg Salary
$31,000
Cost Index
82
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
50.0/100
Walkability
75.0/100
Sunny Days
246/yr
Avg Temp
58.50°F
Pop. Growth
0.40%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
80
Business
70
View Full Profile
Syracuse
#361
New York, USA
59.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,546
Avg Salary
$58,525
Cost Index
103
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
57.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
5.10%
Livability
70
Business
70
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Oderzo and Syracuse.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored