Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Osasco vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

São Paulo, Brazil
View Osasco profile
#80 in Brazil
72
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Osasco scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Osasco
Binghamton
Livability
70
68
Affordability
72
75
Business
76
60
Growth
74
58

Cost of Living

Osasco is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 48% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: Osasco's average rent is 43% lower than Binghamton's.
MetricOsascoBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$650$1,138-43%
Groceries
$250$404-38%
Utilities
$95$194-51%
Transport
$60$312-81%
Healthcare
$120$226-47%
Monthly Total
$1,175$2,274-48%
Cost Index
42110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 79% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Binghamton delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Osasco is estimated at $9,500 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricOsascoBinghamton
Average Salary
$11,500$55,000
Salary Needed
$9,500$45,000
Purchasing Power
27,381 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$14,000$45,578

Climate Comparison

Osasco runs warmer on average — a 69.6°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Osasco comes out ahead with 218 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Osasco sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricOsascoBinghamton
Avg Temp
69.60°F°F
Summer High
72.00°F°F
Winter Low
66.70°F°F
Rainfall
48.10 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
218
Humidity
78.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Binghamton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 13,000 minutes (217 hours) per year compared to Osasco. Osasco scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Osasco leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricOsascoBinghamton
Commute Time
42 min16 min
Transit Score
72.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
68.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Osasco is the larger city — approximately 15.6x the population of Binghamton. From a growth perspective, Binghamton is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Binghamton has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricOsascoBinghamton
Population
731,12746,773
Pop. Growth
0.80%0.90%
Median Age
35.035.9
Unemployment
6.50%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Osasco
Advantages
Strategic metropolitan location adjacent to São Paulo with robust CPTM rail connectivity
Major economic powerhouse hosting national headquarters for prominent corporations like Bradesco and Mercado Livre
Thriving retail and commercial infrastructure with numerous shopping centers and markets
Competitive cost of living and housing options compared to central São Paulo
Continuous municipal investments in public infrastructure, safety, and green spaces
Drawbacks
Significant traffic congestion on major arterial roads and highways during peak commuting hours
Income inequality and localized security challenges in certain peripheral neighborhoods
Urban noise and pollution levels typical of dense metropolitan sub-regions
Vulnerability to seasonal heavy rainfall and localized flooding in specific low-lying areas
High demand for central real estate driving up rental and property purchase costs
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Osasco
#80
São Paulo, Brazil
72.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$650
Avg Salary
$11,500
Cost Index
42
Commute
42 min
Transit Score
72.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
218/yr
Avg Temp
69.60°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
6.50%
Livability
70
Business
76
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Osasco and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored