Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Paducah vs Grants Pass

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Kentucky, USA
View Paducah profile
#370 in USA
60
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Grants Pass profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
Paducah scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Paducah
Grants Pass
Livability
75
70
Affordability
88
65
Business
67
60
Growth
69
62

Cost of Living

Paducah is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 29% lower than in Grants Pass. Housing costs are a major driver: Paducah's average rent is 34% lower than Grants Pass's.
MetricPaducahGrants PassDiff
Average Rent
$950$1,450-34%
Groceries
$380$450-16%
Utilities
$165$400-59%
Transport
$110$120-8%
Healthcare
$220$150+47%
Monthly Total
$1,825$2,570-29%
Cost Index
85112out of 100

Salary & Income

Grants Pass offers 16% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Paducah delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Paducah is estimated at $45,000 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
MetricPaducahGrants Pass
Average Salary
$54,000$64,331
Salary Needed
$45,000$58,000
Purchasing Power
63,529 idx57,438 idx
Household Income
$48,500$59,646

Climate Comparison

Paducah runs warmer on average — a 60°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Paducah comes out ahead with 249 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Paducah sees 12.2 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricPaducahGrants Pass
Avg Temp
60.00°F°F
Summer High
86.60°F°F
Winter Low
29.50°F°F
Rainfall
48.50 in in
Snowfall
12.20 in in
Sunny Days
249
Humidity
68.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 0 minutes of each other. Paducah scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Paducah leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricPaducahGrants Pass
Commute Time
18 min18 min
Transit Score
38.0/10027.0/100
Walkability
52.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
32.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Grants Pass is the larger city — approximately 0.6x the population of Paducah. From a growth perspective, Grants Pass is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Paducah has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricPaducahGrants Pass
Population
25,00040,051
Pop. Growth
0.30%0.90%
Median Age
42.040.8
Unemployment
4.30%5.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Paducah
Advantages
Median home prices remain significantly below the national average, making homeownership highly accessible per Zillow data.
Designated as a UNESCO Creative City with a vibrant arts community and the world-renowned National Quilt Museum.
Serves as a robust regional healthcare hub with major medical facilities like Baptist Health Paducah.
Rich historical architecture and beautifully revitalized downtown riverfront offering unique dining and shopping.
Low traffic congestion and manageable commute times compared to major metropolitan areas.
Drawbacks
Public transit options are limited, resulting in high car dependency for daily commuting outside the downtown core.
Limited high-paying corporate headquarters employment compared to larger Kentucky metropolitan areas.
Humid subtropical summers bring high humidity levels that can be uncomfortable for outdoor activities.
Public school performance varies by district, requiring careful research for families with school-age children.
Limited direct commercial air travel options requiring travel to regional or major airports for extensive flights.
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Paducah
#370
Kentucky, USA
59.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$54,000
Cost Index
85
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
38.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
249/yr
Avg Temp
60.00°F
Pop. Growth
0.30%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
75
Business
67
View Full Profile
Grants Pass
#584
Oregon, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Paducah and Grants Pass.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored