Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Palermo vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Sicily, Italy
View Palermo profile
#103 in Italy
61
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Palermo scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Palermo
Binghamton
Livability
76
68
Affordability
82
75
Business
62
60
Growth
67
58

Cost of Living

Palermo is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 32% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: Palermo's average rent is 38% lower than Binghamton's.
MetricPalermoBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$700$1,138-38%
Groceries
$400$404-1%
Utilities
$200$194+3%
Transport
$90$312-71%
Healthcare
$150$226-34%
Monthly Total
$1,540$2,274-32%
Cost Index
53110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 65% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Binghamton delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Palermo is estimated at $16,000 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricPalermoBinghamton
Average Salary
$19,000$55,000
Salary Needed
$16,000$45,000
Purchasing Power
35,849 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$22,000$45,578

Climate Comparison

Palermo runs warmer on average — a 67.4°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Palermo comes out ahead with 265 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Palermo sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricPalermoBinghamton
Avg Temp
67.40°F°F
Summer High
87.00°F°F
Winter Low
51.20°F°F
Rainfall
28.60 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
265
Humidity
65.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Binghamton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 4,500 minutes (75 hours) per year compared to Palermo. Palermo scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Palermo leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricPalermoBinghamton
Commute Time
25 min16 min
Transit Score
52.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
68.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
61.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Palermo is the larger city — approximately 13.4x the population of Binghamton. From a growth perspective, Binghamton is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Binghamton has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricPalermoBinghamton
Population
628,69346,773
Pop. Growth
—0.90%
Median Age
44.035.9
Unemployment
12.50%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Palermo
Advantages
Average monthly net salary after tax sits around €1,482, offering comfortable purchasing power against local costs per Numbeo 2026 data.
Enjoy an abundance of sunshine with approximately 265 sunny days per year supporting an active outdoor lifestyle.
Exceptional real estate affordability with central apartment purchase prices averaging around €218 per square foot.
World-renowned culinary scene blending Arab, Norman, and Italian influences with remarkably low dining-out costs.
Rich cultural ecosystem anchored by historic landmarks, UNESCO-listed architectural sites, and Europe's third-largest opera house.
Drawbacks
Regional unemployment rates in Sicily remain higher than the national Italian average per Eurostat and ISTAT figures.
Traffic congestion and parking challenges in the historic center can create daily friction for drivers.
Public infrastructure, waste management, and administrative efficiency lag behind northern Italian standards.
Petty street crime, such as opportunistic bicycle and scooter theft, requires constant vigilance.
Summer heatwaves can push temperatures high, necessitating reliable air conditioning during peak months.
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Palermo
#103
Sicily, Italy
60.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$700
Avg Salary
$19,000
Cost Index
53
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
52.0/100
Walkability
68.0/100
Sunny Days
265/yr
Avg Temp
67.40°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
12.50%
Livability
76
Business
62
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Palermo and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored