Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Pátzcuaro vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Michoacán, Mexico
View Pátzcuaro profile
#73 in Mexico
76
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Pátzcuaro scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Pátzcuaro
Cincinnati
Livability
78
70
Affordability
85
97
Business
60
72
Growth
68
68

Cost of Living

Pátzcuaro is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 68% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: Pátzcuaro's average rent is 72% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricPátzcuaroCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$400$1,410-72%
Groceries
$200$493-59%
Utilities
$60$178-66%
Transport
$50$120-58%
Healthcare
$80$250-68%
Monthly Total
$790$2,451-68%
Cost Index
42103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 91% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Pátzcuaro is estimated at $6,000 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricPátzcuaroCincinnati
Average Salary
$7,200$79,000
Salary Needed
$6,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
17,143 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$8,500$52,909

Climate Comparison

Pátzcuaro runs warmer on average — a 62.1°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Pátzcuaro comes out ahead with 236 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Pátzcuaro sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricPátzcuaroCincinnati
Avg Temp
62.10°F°F
Summer High
72.30°F°F
Winter Low
46.70°F°F
Rainfall
35.20 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
236
Humidity
65.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. Pátzcuaro scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Pátzcuaro leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricPátzcuaroCincinnati
Commute Time
20 min22 min
Transit Score
50.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
75.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
35.0050.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city — approximately 0.2x the population of Pátzcuaro. From a growth perspective, Pátzcuaro is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services.
MetricPátzcuaroCincinnati
Population
57,429314,915
Pop. Growth
1.10%0.70%
Median Age
34.033.2
Unemployment
3.20%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Pátzcuaro
Advantages
Designated as an official 'Pueblo Mágico' offering rich colonial architecture and deep cultural heritage
Pleasant, spring-like highland climate with mild summer highs averaging 72.3°F
Significantly lower cost of living and affordable local housing compared to North America
Strong sense of community with vibrant local artisan markets and traditional festivals
Scenic natural setting surrounding Lake Pátzcuaro with numerous outdoor exploration opportunities
Drawbacks
Limited high-paying local professional employment sectors outside of tourism and agriculture
Heavy tourist congestion and traffic bottlenecks during major cultural events like Día de Muertos
Absence of advanced tertiary medical facilities locally, requiring travel to Morelia for specialized care
Cobblestone streets and historic infrastructure can present accessibility challenges for mobility
Occasional seasonal water scarcity and infrastructure maintenance issues in outlying colonias
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Pátzcuaro
#73
Michoacán, Mexico
76.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$400
Avg Salary
$7,200
Cost Index
42
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
50.0/100
Walkability
75.0/100
Sunny Days
236/yr
Avg Temp
62.10°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
78
Business
60
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Pátzcuaro and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored