Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Perito Moreno vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Santa Cruz, Argentina
View Perito Moreno profile
#18 in Argentina
76
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Perito Moreno scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Perito Moreno
Cincinnati
Livability
70
70
Affordability
75
97
Business
62
72
Growth
65
68

Cost of Living

Perito Moreno is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 57% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: Perito Moreno's average rent is 68% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricPerito MorenoCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$450$1,410-68%
Groceries
$320$493-35%
Utilities
$110$178-38%
Transport
$90$120-25%
Healthcare
$80$250-68%
Monthly Total
$1,050$2,451-57%
Cost Index
52103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 99% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Perito Moreno is estimated at $800 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricPerito MorenoCincinnati
Average Salary
$950$79,000
Salary Needed
$800$55,000
Purchasing Power
1,827 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$11,000$52,909

Climate Comparison

Perito Moreno runs warmer on average — a 48.3°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Perito Moreno comes out ahead with 291 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Perito Moreno sees 12.2 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricPerito MorenoCincinnati
Avg Temp
48.30°F°F
Summer High
43.70°F°F
Winter Low
50.60°F°F
Rainfall
14.40 in in
Snowfall
12.20 in in
Sunny Days
291
Humidity
58.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Perito Moreno has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,500 minutes (58 hours) per year compared to Cincinnati. Cincinnati scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Perito Moreno leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricPerito MorenoCincinnati
Commute Time
15 min22 min
Transit Score
35.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
72.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
20.0050.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Perito Moreno is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricPerito MorenoCincinnati
Population
5,200314,915
Pop. Growth
1.10%0.70%
Median Age
35.033.2
Unemployment
5.50%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Perito Moreno
Advantages
Exceptionally low crime rate and high community security per INDEC and local public safety reports.
Direct proximity to world-class natural and archaeological wonders, including Cuevas de las Manos.
Strong employment opportunities driven by regional mining and growing adventure tourism sectors.
Affordable local housing markets compared to major Argentine metropolitan hubs.
Clean air, wide-open spaces, and an authentic Patagonian lifestyle ideal for nature lovers.
Drawbacks
Geographic isolation leads to higher costs for goods and specialized items transported via Route 40.
Severe winter weather conditions with cold temperatures and snowfall impact daily logistics.
Limited local inventory for long-term rental housing due to demand from mining and seasonal workers.
Absence of specialized medical facilities necessitates travel to distant regional cities for advanced care.
Limited public transit infrastructure makes owning a personal vehicle essentially mandatory.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Perito Moreno
#18
Santa Cruz, Argentina
76.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$450
Avg Salary
$950
Cost Index
52
Commute
15 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
72.0/100
Sunny Days
291/yr
Avg Temp
48.30°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
5.50%
Livability
70
Business
62
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Perito Moreno and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored