Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Phusro vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Jharkhand, India
View Phusro profile
#216 in India
73
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Phusro scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Phusro
Binghamton
Livability
67
68
Affordability
88
75
Business
60
60
Growth
66
58

Cost of Living

Phusro is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 82% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: Phusro's average rent is 89% lower than Binghamton's.
MetricPhusroBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$130$1,138-89%
Groceries
$150$404-63%
Utilities
$45$194-77%
Transport
$30$312-90%
Healthcare
$60$226-73%
Monthly Total
$415$2,274-82%
Cost Index
28110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 99% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Binghamton delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Phusro is estimated at $320 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricPhusroBinghamton
Average Salary
$450$55,000
Salary Needed
$320$45,000
Purchasing Power
1,607 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$5,400$45,578

Climate Comparison

Phusro runs warmer on average — a 77.6°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Phusro comes out ahead with 233 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Phusro sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricPhusroBinghamton
Avg Temp
77.60°F°F
Summer High
89.30°F°F
Winter Low
53.90°F°F
Rainfall
64.90 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
233
Humidity
65.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Binghamton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,000 minutes (50 hours) per year compared to Phusro. Phusro scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Phusro leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricPhusroBinghamton
Commute Time
22 min16 min
Transit Score
45.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
40.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Phusro is the larger city — approximately 4.4x the population of Binghamton. From a growth perspective, Binghamton is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Phusro has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricPhusroBinghamton
Population
203,63646,773
Pop. Growth
0.62%0.90%
Median Age
31.035.9
Unemployment
4.20%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Phusro
Advantages
Cost of living and monthly rent are exceptionally low compared to major Indian metropolitan areas.
Strong employment foundation anchored by Central Coalfields Limited and regional coal mining operations.
Literacy rate of 78.12% surpasses the broader Jharkhand state average.
Rich local culture with active community spaces, markets, and recreational stadiums.
Proximity to the Damodar River providing scenic natural geography and water resources.
Drawbacks
Limited high-tech or corporate remote work infrastructure compared to tier-1 cities.
Heavy reliance on heavy industries can lead to environmental and air quality challenges.
Advanced medical emergencies require travel to larger regional cities like Bokaro or Ranchi.
Public transportation options are largely informal, lacking structured mass transit systems.
Infrastructure maintenance in outer wards can lag behind rapid commercial growth.
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Phusro
#216
Jharkhand, India
73.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$130
Avg Salary
$450
Cost Index
28
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
233/yr
Avg Temp
77.60°F
Pop. Growth
0.62%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
67
Business
60
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Phusro and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored