Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Policoro vs Swartz Creek

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Basilicata, Italy
View Policoro profile
#44 in Italy
66
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Swartz Creek profile
#146 in USA
65
Overall Score
Policoro scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Policoro
Swartz Creek
Livability
78
78
Affordability
75
80
Business
60
68
Growth
65
69

Cost of Living

Policoro is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 20% lower than in Swartz Creek. Housing costs are a major driver: Policoro's average rent is 21% lower than Swartz Creek's.
MetricPolicoroSwartz CreekDiff
Average Rent
$990$1,250-21%
Groceries
$408$380+7%
Utilities
$186$175+6%
Transport
$46$110-58%
Healthcare
$93$230-60%
Monthly Total
$1,723$2,145-20%
Cost Index
5592out of 100

Salary & Income

Swartz Creek offers 47% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Swartz Creek delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Policoro is estimated at $28,000 vs $48,000 in Swartz Creek.
MetricPolicoroSwartz Creek
Average Salary
$32,634$62,000
Salary Needed
$28,000$48,000
Purchasing Power
59,335 idx67,391 idx
Household Income
$30,000$64,500

Climate Comparison

Swartz Creek runs warmer on average — a 48.7°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Swartz Creek comes out ahead with 251 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Swartz Creek sees 33.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricPolicoroSwartz Creek
Avg Temp
°F48.70°F
Summer High
°F80.20°F
Winter Low
°F16.50°F
Rainfall
in30.20 in
Snowfall
in33.60 in
Sunny Days
251
Humidity
55.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Policoro has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,000 minutes (33 hours) per year compared to Swartz Creek. Policoro scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Policoro leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricPolicoroSwartz Creek
Commute Time
20 min24 min
Transit Score
40.0/10035.0/100
Walkability
70.0/10048.0/100
Traffic Index
20.0038.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Policoro is the larger city — approximately 3.1x the population of Swartz Creek. From a growth perspective, Swartz Creek is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Swartz Creek has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricPolicoroSwartz Creek
Population
17,7275,700
Pop. Growth
0.10%0.50%
Median Age
44.141.2
Unemployment
7.00%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Policoro
Advantages
Beautiful sandy beaches and clear Ionian waters, ideal for relaxation and water sports.
Rich historical and archaeological sites, including the National Archaeological Museum of Siritide and ancient Greek ruins.
Presence of the WWF Oasis Policoro Herakleia Nature Reserve, offering opportunities for nature walks and wildlife observation.
Strong agricultural sector, famous for high-quality fruit production, especially strawberries.
Relatively affordable cost of living and housing compared to major Italian cities.
Drawbacks
Limited public transportation options, leading to a medium car dependency for broader mobility.
Lack of specific, comprehensive data for many economic and social metrics, making detailed analysis challenging.
Agricultural sector faces challenges, with calls for EU funding to support food production.
Job market, while supported by agriculture and tourism, may lack diversity compared to larger urban centers.
Healthcare facilities are primarily centered around one main hospital, potentially requiring travel for highly specialized care.
Swartz Creek
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living remain significantly below the national average per US Census Bureau data.
Consistently low crime rates provide an exceptionally safe environment for families and retirees.
Highly rated local school district offering robust academic and extracurricular programs.
Convenient geographic location with direct access to I-69, facilitating easy commutes to Flint and Lansing.
Active community parks and recreational programming that foster strong local engagement.
Drawbacks
High reliance on personal automobiles due to limited public transportation infrastructure.
Fewer high-paying local corporate headquarters within city limits, requiring outbound commuting for certain professional sectors.
Limited nightlife and entertainment venues directly within the city center.
Winters bring heavy snowfall averaging over 33 inches, requiring consistent snow removal efforts.
Modest pace of new commercial development compared to larger surrounding suburbs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Policoro
#44
Basilicata, Italy
65.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$990
Avg Salary
$32,634
Cost Index
55
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
70.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.10%
Unemployment
7.00%
Livability
78
Business
60
View Full Profile
Swartz Creek
#146
Michigan, USA
65.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,250
Avg Salary
$62,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
251/yr
Avg Temp
48.70°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
78
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Policoro and Swartz Creek.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored