Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Pyramids area vs Dallas

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Giza, Egypt
View Pyramids area profile
#113 in Egypt
73
Overall Score
VS
Texas, USA
View Dallas profile
#525 in USA
51
Overall Score
Pyramids area scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Pyramids area
Dallas
Livability
58
80
Affordability
85
48
Business
55
88
Growth
65
85

Cost of Living

Pyramids area is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 76% lower than in Dallas. Housing costs are a major driver: Pyramids area's average rent is 79% lower than Dallas's.
MetricPyramids areaDallasDiff
Average Rent
$300$1,412-79%
Groceries
$150$450-67%
Utilities
$40$281-86%
Transport
$30$126-76%
Healthcare
$50$135-63%
Monthly Total
$570$2,404-76%
Cost Index
30101out of 100

Salary & Income

Dallas offers 93% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Dallas delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Pyramids area is estimated at $3,600 vs $96,970 in Dallas.
MetricPyramids areaDallas
Average Salary
$4,200$60,900
Salary Needed
$3,600$96,970
Purchasing Power
14,000 idx60,297 idx
Household Income
$4,500$70,518

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
MetricPyramids areaDallas
Avg Temp
°F°F
Summer High
°F°F
Winter Low
°F°F
Rainfall
in in
Snowfall
in in
Sunny Days
Humidity
45.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Dallas has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 7,000 minutes (117 hours) per year compared to Pyramids area. Dallas scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Dallas leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricPyramids areaDallas
Commute Time
40 min26 min
Transit Score
45.0/10055.0/100
Walkability
50.0/10060.0/100
Traffic Index
75.0041.00
Car Dependency
Medium

Economy & Demographics

Dallas is the larger city — approximately 0.4x the population of Pyramids area. From a growth perspective, Pyramids area is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Dallas has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricPyramids areaDallas
Population
550,0001,336,440
Pop. Growth
2.00%0.52%
Median Age
26.033.4
Unemployment
7.00%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Pyramids area
Advantages
Unmatched proximity to world-renowned historical landmarks including the Giza Pyramids and the Grand Egyptian Museum.
Exceptionally low cost of living and affordable everyday expenses when converted to foreign currencies.
Vibrant local culture featuring traditional Egyptian markets, authentic dining, and a lively community atmosphere.
Ongoing infrastructure upgrades, including metro line extensions, improving regional connectivity.
Robust tourism-driven economy creating steady employment and small business opportunities.
Drawbacks
High traffic congestion along major corridors like Al Haram Street during peak commuting and tourist hours.
Limited green spaces and public parks within the densely built urban fabric.
Lower average local wages and incomes reflecting broader national economic conditions.
Tourism-dependent economic fluctuations that can impact local service sectors during geopolitical or travel shifts.
Noise and air pollution resulting from heavy vehicular traffic and continuous urban construction.
Dallas
Advantages
Violent crime in Dallas dropped by 12% in 2025, indicating an improving safety landscape.
The Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex is a leader in economic growth, ranking highly for job creation and business investment.
Dallas is recognized as a top city for dining out, offering affordable options for mid-range meals.
Texas has no state income tax, which can lead to higher take-home pay for residents.
The city boasts a strong entrepreneurial ecosystem, ranking 27th globally for startups in 2026.
Drawbacks
Property crime remains a significant challenge in Dallas, particularly in certain neighborhoods.
Utility costs in Dallas are higher than the national average, primarily due to electricity expenses.
Dallas experiences notable traffic congestion, with commuters spending considerable time in traffic.
Despite overall metro growth, the city of Dallas experienced a slight population decline in 2025.
While public transit exists, high car dependency is a reality for navigating the sprawling Dallas-Fort Worth area.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Pyramids area
#113
Giza, Egypt
72.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$300
Avg Salary
$4,200
Cost Index
30
Commute
40 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
50.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
2.00%
Unemployment
7.00%
Livability
58
Business
55
View Full Profile
Dallas
#525
Texas, USA
50.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,412
Avg Salary
$60,900
Cost Index
101
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
60.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.52%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
80
Business
88
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Pyramids area and Dallas.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored