Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Qasr El Einy (Faiyum) vs Swartz Creek

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Fayoum, Egypt
View Qasr El Einy (Faiyum) profile
#132 in Egypt
72
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Swartz Creek profile
#146 in USA
65
Overall Score
Qasr El Einy (Faiyum) scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Qasr El Einy (Faiyum)
Swartz Creek
Livability
72
78
Affordability
88
80
Business
60
68
Growth
65
69

Cost of Living

Qasr El Einy (Faiyum) is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 81% lower than in Swartz Creek. Housing costs are a major driver: Qasr El Einy (Faiyum)'s average rent is 86% lower than Swartz Creek's.
MetricQasr El Einy (Faiyum)Swartz CreekDiff
Average Rent
$180$1,250-86%
Groceries
$120$380-68%
Utilities
$35$175-80%
Transport
$30$110-73%
Healthcare
$40$230-83%
Monthly Total
$405$2,145-81%
Cost Index
3292out of 100

Salary & Income

Swartz Creek offers 100% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Swartz Creek delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Qasr El Einy (Faiyum) is estimated at $180 vs $48,000 in Swartz Creek.
MetricQasr El Einy (Faiyum)Swartz Creek
Average Salary
$220$62,000
Salary Needed
$180$48,000
Purchasing Power
688 idx67,391 idx
Household Income
$3,500$64,500

Climate Comparison

Swartz Creek runs warmer on average — a 48.7°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Swartz Creek comes out ahead with 251 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Swartz Creek sees 33.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricQasr El Einy (Faiyum)Swartz Creek
Avg Temp
°F48.70°F
Summer High
°F80.20°F
Winter Low
°F16.50°F
Rainfall
in30.20 in
Snowfall
in33.60 in
Sunny Days
251
Humidity
48.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 1 minutes of each other. Qasr El Einy (Faiyum) scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Qasr El Einy (Faiyum) leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricQasr El Einy (Faiyum)Swartz Creek
Commute Time
25 min24 min
Transit Score
45.0/10035.0/100
Walkability
62.0/10048.0/100
Traffic Index
40.0038.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Qasr El Einy (Faiyum) is the larger city — approximately 7.9x the population of Swartz Creek. From a growth perspective, Qasr El Einy (Faiyum) is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Swartz Creek has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricQasr El Einy (Faiyum)Swartz Creek
Population
45,0005,700
Pop. Growth
1.90%0.50%
Median Age
27.041.2
Unemployment
7.20%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Qasr El Einy (Faiyum)
Advantages
Significantly lower cost of living and housing prices compared to Cairo and Giza.
Proximity to the natural beauty and recreational sites of the Faiyum Oasis and Lake Qarun.
Strong community safety and low rates of violent crime.
Access to regional educational employment opportunities via Faiyum University.
Abundant supply of fresh, locally grown agricultural produce.
Drawbacks
Limited local high-paying professional and corporate career opportunities.
Heavy reliance on neighboring urban centers for advanced healthcare and specialized services.
Public transportation options are largely limited to microbuses and shared taxis.
Summer temperatures can be quite high due to the inland desert climate.
Infrastructure for high-speed internet and digital remote work is still developing.
Swartz Creek
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living remain significantly below the national average per US Census Bureau data.
Consistently low crime rates provide an exceptionally safe environment for families and retirees.
Highly rated local school district offering robust academic and extracurricular programs.
Convenient geographic location with direct access to I-69, facilitating easy commutes to Flint and Lansing.
Active community parks and recreational programming that foster strong local engagement.
Drawbacks
High reliance on personal automobiles due to limited public transportation infrastructure.
Fewer high-paying local corporate headquarters within city limits, requiring outbound commuting for certain professional sectors.
Limited nightlife and entertainment venues directly within the city center.
Winters bring heavy snowfall averaging over 33 inches, requiring consistent snow removal efforts.
Modest pace of new commercial development compared to larger surrounding suburbs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Qasr El Einy (Faiyum)
#132
Fayoum, Egypt
71.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$180
Avg Salary
$220
Cost Index
32
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
62.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.90%
Unemployment
7.20%
Livability
72
Business
60
View Full Profile
Swartz Creek
#146
Michigan, USA
65.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,250
Avg Salary
$62,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
251/yr
Avg Temp
48.70°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
78
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Qasr El Einy (Faiyum) and Swartz Creek.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored