Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Paducah vs Radcliff

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Kentucky, USA
View Paducah profile
#370 in USA
60
Overall Score
VS
Kentucky, USA
View Radcliff profile
#311 in USA
61
Overall Score
Radcliff scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Paducah
Radcliff
Livability
75
72
Affordability
88
82
Business
67
65
Growth
69
68

Cost of Living

Paducah is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 10% lower than in Radcliff. Housing costs are a major driver: Paducah's average rent is 17% lower than Radcliff's.
MetricPaducahRadcliffDiff
Average Rent
$950$1,150-17%
Groceries
$380$3800%
Utilities
$165$1650%
Transport
$110$1100%
Healthcare
$220$2200%
Monthly Total
$1,825$2,025-10%
Cost Index
8588out of 100

Salary & Income

Radcliff offers 4% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Radcliff delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Paducah is estimated at $45,000 vs $48,000 in Radcliff.
MetricPaducahRadcliff
Average Salary
$54,000$56,000
Salary Needed
$45,000$48,000
Purchasing Power
63,529 idx63,636 idx
Household Income
$48,500$54,000

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 2.5°F of each other. For sunshine, Paducah comes out ahead with 17 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Radcliff sees 5 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricPaducahRadcliff
Avg Temp
60.00°F57.50°F
Summer High
86.60°F85.30°F
Winter Low
29.50°F26.90°F
Rainfall
48.50 in60.20 in
Snowfall
12.20 in17.20 in
Sunny Days
249232
Humidity
68.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Paducah has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,000 minutes (33 hours) per year compared to Radcliff. Paducah scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Paducah leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricPaducahRadcliff
Commute Time
18 min22 min
Transit Score
38.0/10035.0/100
Walkability
52.0/10042.0/100
Traffic Index
32.0038.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Paducah is the larger city — approximately 1.1x the population of Radcliff. From a growth perspective, Radcliff is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services.
MetricPaducahRadcliff
Population
25,00023,000
Pop. Growth
0.30%0.80%
Median Age
42.034.0
Unemployment
4.30%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Paducah
Advantages
Median home prices remain significantly below the national average, making homeownership highly accessible per Zillow data.
Designated as a UNESCO Creative City with a vibrant arts community and the world-renowned National Quilt Museum.
Serves as a robust regional healthcare hub with major medical facilities like Baptist Health Paducah.
Rich historical architecture and beautifully revitalized downtown riverfront offering unique dining and shopping.
Low traffic congestion and manageable commute times compared to major metropolitan areas.
Drawbacks
Public transit options are limited, resulting in high car dependency for daily commuting outside the downtown core.
Limited high-paying corporate headquarters employment compared to larger Kentucky metropolitan areas.
Humid subtropical summers bring high humidity levels that can be uncomfortable for outdoor activities.
Public school performance varies by district, requiring careful research for families with school-age children.
Limited direct commercial air travel options requiring travel to regional or major airports for extensive flights.
Radcliff
Advantages
Affordable cost of living with housing expenses significantly below the national average per Zillow and local housing data.
Close proximity to Fort Knox provides a stable economic baseline and employment opportunities in defense and civil service.
Family-friendly suburban environment with low crime rates and active community engagement.
Abundant natural recreation areas nearby, including Saunders Springs Nature Preserve and Otter Creek.
Favorable commute times and easy access to the broader Louisville metropolitan amenities.
Drawbacks
High car dependency with limited public mass transit infrastructure within the city limits.
Local retail and entertainment options are somewhat limited, requiring trips to Elizabethtown or Louisville for major shopping.
Transitory population due to military deployment rotations can occasionally impact community continuity.
Humid subtropical climate brings high summer temperatures and humidity levels.
Average local salaries lag slightly behind major metropolitan hubs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Paducah
#370
Kentucky, USA
59.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$54,000
Cost Index
85
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
38.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
249/yr
Avg Temp
60.00°F
Pop. Growth
0.30%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
75
Business
67
View Full Profile
Radcliff
#311
Kentucky, USA
61.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,150
Avg Salary
$56,000
Cost Index
88
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
42.0/100
Sunny Days
232/yr
Avg Temp
57.50°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
72
Business
65
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Paducah and Radcliff.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored