Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Ramnagar vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Uttarakhand, India
View Ramnagar profile
#141 in India
77
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Ramnagar scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Ramnagar
Binghamton
Livability
70
68
Affordability
92
75
Business
62
60
Growth
66
58

Cost of Living

Ramnagar is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 82% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: Ramnagar's average rent is 86% lower than Binghamton's.
MetricRamnagarBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$160$1,138-86%
Groceries
$140$404-65%
Utilities
$35$194-82%
Transport
$25$312-92%
Healthcare
$45$226-80%
Monthly Total
$405$2,274-82%
Cost Index
24110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 92% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Binghamton delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Ramnagar is estimated at $3,200 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricRamnagarBinghamton
Average Salary
$4,200$55,000
Salary Needed
$3,200$45,000
Purchasing Power
17,500 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$4,500$45,578

Climate Comparison

Ramnagar runs warmer on average — a 73°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Ramnagar comes out ahead with 262 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Ramnagar sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricRamnagarBinghamton
Avg Temp
73.00°F°F
Summer High
89.50°F°F
Winter Low
48.10°F°F
Rainfall
39.10 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
262
Humidity
68.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Binghamton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,000 minutes (33 hours) per year compared to Ramnagar. Ramnagar scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Ramnagar leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricRamnagarBinghamton
Commute Time
20 min16 min
Transit Score
42.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
40.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Ramnagar is the larger city — approximately 1.2x the population of Binghamton. From a growth perspective, Ramnagar is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services.
MetricRamnagarBinghamton
Population
55,00046,773
Pop. Growth
1.40%0.90%
Median Age
31.035.9
Unemployment
4.30%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Ramnagar
Advantages
Gateway location to Jim Corbett National Park offering exceptional proximity to nature and wildlife tourism
Significantly lower cost of living and housing expenses compared to major global or Indian metro areas
Peaceful, scenic Himalayan foothill environment with clean air and 262 annual sunny days
Direct rail connectivity to major cities like Delhi via the local Ramnagar railway station
Strong community-oriented culture with rich local traditions and festive engagement
Drawbacks
Limited local employment diversity primarily concentrated in seasonal tourism and agriculture
Absence of advanced multi-specialty hospitals within town limits, requiring travel to Haldwani for complex care
High tourist influx during peak vacation seasons leading to localized traffic congestion
Limited formal white-collar corporate job market and nascent remote work infrastructure
Vulnerability to heavy seasonal rains and localized weather disruptions during monsoon months
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Ramnagar
#141
Uttarakhand, India
76.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$160
Avg Salary
$4,200
Cost Index
24
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
262/yr
Avg Temp
73.00°F
Pop. Growth
1.40%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
70
Business
62
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Ramnagar and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored