Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Ramnagar vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Uttarakhand, India
View Ramnagar profile
#141 in India
77
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Ramnagar scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Ramnagar
Cincinnati
Livability
70
70
Affordability
92
97
Business
62
72
Growth
66
68

Cost of Living

Ramnagar is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 83% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: Ramnagar's average rent is 89% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricRamnagarCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$160$1,410-89%
Groceries
$140$493-72%
Utilities
$35$178-80%
Transport
$25$120-79%
Healthcare
$45$250-82%
Monthly Total
$405$2,451-83%
Cost Index
24103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 95% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Ramnagar is estimated at $3,200 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricRamnagarCincinnati
Average Salary
$4,200$79,000
Salary Needed
$3,200$55,000
Purchasing Power
17,500 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$4,500$52,909

Climate Comparison

Ramnagar runs warmer on average — a 73°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Ramnagar comes out ahead with 262 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Ramnagar sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricRamnagarCincinnati
Avg Temp
73.00°F°F
Summer High
89.50°F°F
Winter Low
48.10°F°F
Rainfall
39.10 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
262
Humidity
68.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. Ramnagar scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Ramnagar leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricRamnagarCincinnati
Commute Time
20 min22 min
Transit Score
42.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
40.0050.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city — approximately 0.2x the population of Ramnagar. From a growth perspective, Ramnagar is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricRamnagarCincinnati
Population
55,000314,915
Pop. Growth
1.40%0.70%
Median Age
31.033.2
Unemployment
4.30%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Ramnagar
Advantages
Gateway location to Jim Corbett National Park offering exceptional proximity to nature and wildlife tourism
Significantly lower cost of living and housing expenses compared to major global or Indian metro areas
Peaceful, scenic Himalayan foothill environment with clean air and 262 annual sunny days
Direct rail connectivity to major cities like Delhi via the local Ramnagar railway station
Strong community-oriented culture with rich local traditions and festive engagement
Drawbacks
Limited local employment diversity primarily concentrated in seasonal tourism and agriculture
Absence of advanced multi-specialty hospitals within town limits, requiring travel to Haldwani for complex care
High tourist influx during peak vacation seasons leading to localized traffic congestion
Limited formal white-collar corporate job market and nascent remote work infrastructure
Vulnerability to heavy seasonal rains and localized weather disruptions during monsoon months
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Ramnagar
#141
Uttarakhand, India
76.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$160
Avg Salary
$4,200
Cost Index
24
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
262/yr
Avg Temp
73.00°F
Pop. Growth
1.40%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
70
Business
62
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Ramnagar and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored