Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Reconquista vs Elyria

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Santa Fe, Argentina
View Reconquista profile
#76 in Argentina
70
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Elyria profile
#397 in USA
59
Overall Score
Reconquista scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Reconquista
Elyria
Livability
76
75
Affordability
82
94
Business
65
50
Growth
68
45

Cost of Living

Reconquista is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 59% lower than in Elyria. Housing costs are a major driver: Reconquista's average rent is 62% lower than Elyria's.
MetricReconquistaElyriaDiff
Average Rent
$350$917-62%
Groceries
$220$450-51%
Utilities
$65$249-74%
Transport
$45$120-63%
Healthcare
$80$125-36%
Monthly Total
$760$1,861-59%
Cost Index
4294out of 100

Salary & Income

Elyria offers 99% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Elyria delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Reconquista is estimated at $500 vs $30,516 in Elyria.
MetricReconquistaElyria
Average Salary
$650$78,000
Salary Needed
$500$30,516
Purchasing Power
1,548 idx82,979 idx
Household Income
$8,500$54,945

Climate Comparison

Reconquista runs warmer on average — a 70.2°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Reconquista comes out ahead with 262 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Reconquista sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricReconquistaElyria
Avg Temp
70.20°F°F
Summer High
67.50°F°F
Winter Low
72.10°F°F
Rainfall
53.00 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
262
Humidity
68.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Reconquista has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,500 minutes (42 hours) per year compared to Elyria. Reconquista scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Reconquista leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricReconquistaElyria
Commute Time
18 min23 min
Transit Score
45.0/10030.0/100
Walkability
72.0/10013.0/100
Traffic Index
32.0045.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Reconquista is the larger city — approximately 1.5x the population of Elyria. From a growth perspective, Reconquista is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Elyria has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricReconquistaElyria
Population
82,00053,634
Pop. Growth
1.10%—
Median Age
34.039.4
Unemployment
6.80%3.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Reconquista
Advantages
Cost of living is significantly lower than the national average and major Argentine metropolitan areas.
High level of public safety and a tranquil, family-friendly community atmosphere.
Strategic economic hub for agriculture, agro-industry, and commerce in northern Santa Fe.
Proximity to the Paraná River provides exceptional opportunities for ecotourism and sport fishing.
Reliable regional healthcare infrastructure anchored by the modern Hospital Regional de Reconquista.
Drawbacks
Limited high-paying specialized job opportunities outside of agriculture, public administration, and retail.
Distance from major national economic centers like Buenos Aires and Rosario increases logistics and travel costs.
Susceptible to regional economic fluctuations tied to national inflation and agricultural export cycles.
Limited public mass transit options for long-distance commuting outside the immediate city limits.
Summer months can experience intense heat and humidity.
Elyria
Advantages
The cost of living in Elyria is significantly lower than the national average, making it an affordable place to reside.
Elyria boasts a high livability score and ample local amenities, including restaurants, grocery stores, and parks.
The city's crime rate is lower than the national average, contributing to a generally safe environment.
Housing in Elyria is notably affordable, with a median property value significantly below the national average.
Elyria offers a strong sense of community and a friendly, small-town atmosphere.
Drawbacks
The employment sector in Elyria has received a low grade, indicating challenges in the job market.
Public transportation options are limited, leading to high car dependency for most residents.
Some residents perceive a lack of nightlife and entertainment options for adults, describing the city as 'boring' for that demographic.
The city faces issues with road quality, including bad streets and potholes.
Shopping opportunities have been noted as dissipating from what was once a booming city.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Reconquista
#76
Santa Fe, Argentina
70.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$650
Cost Index
42
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
72.0/100
Sunny Days
262/yr
Avg Temp
70.20°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
6.80%
Livability
76
Business
65
View Full Profile
Elyria
#397
Ohio, USA
58.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$917
Avg Salary
$78,000
Cost Index
94
Commute
23 min
Transit Score
30.0/100
Walkability
13.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
3.40%
Livability
75
Business
50
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Reconquista and Elyria.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored