Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Redmond vs New York City

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Washington, USA
View Redmond profile
#272 in USA
62
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View New York City profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
Redmond scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Redmond
New York City
Livability
86
70
Affordability
58
55
Business
88
62
Growth
80
60

Cost of Living

Redmond is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 23% lower than in New York City. Housing costs are a major driver: Redmond's average rent is 28% lower than New York City's.
MetricRedmondNew York CityDiff
Average Rent
$2,450$3,382-28%
Groceries
$520$5200%
Utilities
$195$370-47%
Transport
$140$130+8%
Healthcare
$290$250+16%
Monthly Total
$3,595$4,652-23%
Cost Index
152178out of 100

Salary & Income

Redmond offers 14% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Redmond delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Redmond is estimated at $85,000 vs $61,000 in New York City.
MetricRedmondNew York City
Average Salary
$115,000$100,877
Salary Needed
$85,000$61,000
Purchasing Power
75,658 idx56,672 idx
Household Income
$145,000$80,483

Climate Comparison

Redmond runs warmer on average — a 52.4°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Redmond comes out ahead with 218 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Redmond sees 18.9 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricRedmondNew York City
Avg Temp
52.40°F°F
Summer High
76.20°F°F
Winter Low
32.90°F°F
Rainfall
54.30 in in
Snowfall
18.90 in in
Sunny Days
218
Humidity
72.00%63.00%

Commute & Transport

Redmond has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 7,500 minutes (125 hours) per year compared to New York City. New York City scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, New York City leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricRedmondNew York City
Commute Time
28 min43 min
Transit Score
58.0/10088.0/100
Walkability
62.0/10089.0/100
Traffic Index
56.00167.60
Car Dependency
MediumLow

Economy & Demographics

New York City is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Redmond is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Redmond has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricRedmondNew York City
Population
76,5438,585,000
Pop. Growth
1.40%—
Median Age
36.838.2
Unemployment
3.40%4.90%
GDP
—$1,354.0B

Pros & Cons

Redmond
Advantages
World-class job market anchored by Microsoft and a booming technology sector
Exceptional public school system and high overall educational attainment
Abundant outdoor recreation, including over 50 parks and miles of dedicated bike trails
Low crime rates and consistently high safety rankings statewide
Expansion of the Sound Transit Link light rail improving regional connectivity
Drawbacks
High cost of living and steep housing prices compared to the national average
Significant traffic congestion during peak commuting hours on major arteries like SR 520
Competitive real estate market making homeownership challenging for median earners
Overcast and rainy winter weather patterns characteristic of the Pacific Northwest
Rising commercial and residential rents impacting local small businesses
New York City
Advantages
New York City is the most linguistically diverse city globally, with an estimated 800 languages spoken.
The city boasts a world-class public transportation system, with a transit score of 88 and a walkability score of 89.
New York City's private sector employment reached a record high of 4.25 million jobs in December 2024.
Overall index crime in New York City saw a nearly 3% reduction in 2024, marking the second consecutive year of declines.
New York City is a global hub for finance, media, tech, healthcare, and tourism, offering unparalleled opportunities.
Drawbacks
The cost of living in New York City is 78% higher than the national average, making it one of the most expensive cities globally.
Median rent for a 1-bedroom apartment in Manhattan reached $4,595 in April 2024.
The city experienced a population decline of 12,000 residents between June 2024 and July 2025.
New York City has a high traffic index of 167.6 and an average commute time of 43.34 minutes.
Housing affordability has reached a crisis due to high costs and a slow pace of new housing construction.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Redmond
#272
Washington, USA
61.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$2,450
Avg Salary
$115,000
Cost Index
152
Commute
28 min
Transit Score
58.0/100
Walkability
62.0/100
Sunny Days
218/yr
Avg Temp
52.40°F
Pop. Growth
1.40%
Unemployment
3.40%
Livability
86
Business
88
View Full Profile
New York City
#584
New York, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$3,382
Avg Salary
$100,877
Cost Index
178
Commute
43 min
Transit Score
88.0/100
Walkability
89.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.90%
Livability
70
Business
62
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Redmond and New York City.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored