Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Regina vs Elyria

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Saskatchewan, Canada
View Regina profile
#33 in Canada
65
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Elyria profile
#397 in USA
59
Overall Score
Regina scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Regina
Elyria
Livability
74
75
Affordability
78
94
Business
70
50
Growth
71
45

Cost of Living

Elyria is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 10% lower than in Regina. Housing costs are a major driver: Regina's average rent is 25% higher than Elyria's.
MetricReginaElyriaDiff
Average Rent
$1,150$917+25%
Groceries
$420$450-7%
Utilities
$210$249-16%
Transport
$85$120-29%
Healthcare
$200$125+60%
Monthly Total
$2,065$1,861+11%
Cost Index
9294out of 100

Salary & Income

Elyria offers 18% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Elyria delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Regina is estimated at $48,000 vs $30,516 in Elyria.
MetricReginaElyria
Average Salary
$64,000$78,000
Salary Needed
$48,000$30,516
Purchasing Power
69,565 idx82,979 idx
Household Income
$74,000$54,945

Climate Comparison

Regina runs warmer on average — a 39°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Regina comes out ahead with 280 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Regina sees 36 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricReginaElyria
Avg Temp
39.00°F°F
Summer High
74.90°F°F
Winter Low
-3.80°F°F
Rainfall
20.80 in in
Snowfall
36.00 in in
Sunny Days
280
Humidity
64.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Regina has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 1,500 minutes (25 hours) per year compared to Elyria. Regina scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Regina leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricReginaElyria
Commute Time
20 min23 min
Transit Score
45.0/10030.0/100
Walkability
52.0/10013.0/100
Traffic Index
35.0045.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Regina is the larger city — approximately 4.2x the population of Elyria. From a growth perspective, Regina is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Elyria has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricReginaElyria
Population
226,40453,634
Pop. Growth
1.90%—
Median Age
37.539.4
Unemployment
5.80%3.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Regina
Advantages
Average home prices are significantly lower than the Canadian national urban average per CREA data.
Wascana Centre provides 2,300 acres of parkland and recreation space directly in the city center.
Shorter average commute times allow residents to spend less time in traffic compared to major metro areas.
A thriving cultural scene featuring local festivals, museums, and passionate support for the Saskatchewan Roughriders.
Growing economic opportunities in agriculture, technology, and the public sector.
Drawbacks
Winter temperatures can drop severely, requiring robust preparation and infrastructure.
Public transit coverage is limited outside of primary arterial routes, making car ownership nearly essential.
Property crime rates in certain central neighborhoods remain above the national average.
Limited direct flight options to international destinations compared to larger Canadian hubs.
Pollen and agricultural dust can pose seasonal challenges for allergy sufferers.
Elyria
Advantages
The cost of living in Elyria is significantly lower than the national average, making it an affordable place to reside.
Elyria boasts a high livability score and ample local amenities, including restaurants, grocery stores, and parks.
The city's crime rate is lower than the national average, contributing to a generally safe environment.
Housing in Elyria is notably affordable, with a median property value significantly below the national average.
Elyria offers a strong sense of community and a friendly, small-town atmosphere.
Drawbacks
The employment sector in Elyria has received a low grade, indicating challenges in the job market.
Public transportation options are limited, leading to high car dependency for most residents.
Some residents perceive a lack of nightlife and entertainment options for adults, describing the city as 'boring' for that demographic.
The city faces issues with road quality, including bad streets and potholes.
Shopping opportunities have been noted as dissipating from what was once a booming city.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Regina
#33
Saskatchewan, Canada
64.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,150
Avg Salary
$64,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
280/yr
Avg Temp
39.00°F
Pop. Growth
1.90%
Unemployment
5.80%
Livability
74
Business
70
View Full Profile
Elyria
#397
Ohio, USA
58.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$917
Avg Salary
$78,000
Cost Index
94
Commute
23 min
Transit Score
30.0/100
Walkability
13.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
3.40%
Livability
75
Business
50
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Regina and Elyria.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored