Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Rendsburg vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
View Rendsburg profile
#22 in Germany
65
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Rendsburg scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Rendsburg
Cincinnati
Livability
80
70
Affordability
78
97
Business
65
72
Growth
68
68

Cost of Living

Rendsburg is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 28% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: Rendsburg's average rent is 40% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricRendsburgCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$850$1,410-40%
Groceries
$400$493-19%
Utilities
$220$178+24%
Transport
$100$120-17%
Healthcare
$200$250-20%
Monthly Total
$1,770$2,451-28%
Cost Index
82103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 43% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Rendsburg is estimated at $38,000 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricRendsburgCincinnati
Average Salary
$45,000$79,000
Salary Needed
$38,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
54,878 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$48,000$52,909

Climate Comparison

Rendsburg runs warmer on average — a 50.1°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Rendsburg comes out ahead with 240 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Rendsburg sees 7.1 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricRendsburgCincinnati
Avg Temp
50.10°F°F
Summer High
70.00°F°F
Winter Low
33.40°F°F
Rainfall
31.70 in in
Snowfall
7.10 in in
Sunny Days
240
Humidity
78.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 0 minutes of each other. Rendsburg scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Rendsburg leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricRendsburgCincinnati
Commute Time
22 min22 min
Transit Score
60.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
72.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
35.0050.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city — approximately 0.1x the population of Rendsburg. From a growth perspective, Cincinnati is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricRendsburgCincinnati
Population
30,000314,915
Pop. Growth
0.40%0.70%
Median Age
44.033.2
Unemployment
6.20%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Rendsburg
Advantages
Strategic location along the Kiel Canal offering unique maritime scenery and recreational paths
Significantly more affordable housing and rental rates compared to nearby Hamburg and Kiel
High level of public safety and a peaceful, family-friendly community atmosphere
Excellent regional rail connectivity providing direct access to major northern German cities
Strong local focus on green spaces, outdoor activities, and cycling infrastructure
Drawbacks
Limited high-paying corporate headquarters compared to larger metropolitan economic hubs
Public transit outside peak hours can be less frequent, increasing reliance on personal vehicles
Nights and weekends can feature a quieter commercial scene with fewer late-night entertainment options
Modest population growth puts gradual upward pressure on rental housing availability
Local job market heavily relies on regional administration, healthcare, and SMEs
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Rendsburg
#22
Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
65.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$850
Avg Salary
$45,000
Cost Index
82
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
60.0/100
Walkability
72.0/100
Sunny Days
240/yr
Avg Temp
50.10°F
Pop. Growth
0.40%
Unemployment
6.20%
Livability
80
Business
65
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Rendsburg and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored