Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Ribnitz-Damgarten vs Swartz Creek

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Mecklenburg-West Pomerania, Germany
View Ribnitz-Damgarten profile
#48 in Germany
62
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Swartz Creek profile
#146 in USA
65
Overall Score
Swartz Creek scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Ribnitz-Damgarten
Swartz Creek
Livability
80
78
Affordability
78
80
Business
64
68
Growth
65
69

Cost of Living

Ribnitz-Damgarten is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 18% lower than in Swartz Creek. Housing costs are a major driver: Ribnitz-Damgarten's average rent is 32% lower than Swartz Creek's.
MetricRibnitz-DamgartenSwartz CreekDiff
Average Rent
$850$1,250-32%
Groceries
$380$3800%
Utilities
$220$175+26%
Transport
$100$110-9%
Healthcare
$200$230-13%
Monthly Total
$1,750$2,145-18%
Cost Index
8292out of 100

Salary & Income

Swartz Creek offers 26% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Swartz Creek delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Ribnitz-Damgarten is estimated at $40,000 vs $48,000 in Swartz Creek.
MetricRibnitz-DamgartenSwartz Creek
Average Salary
$46,000$62,000
Salary Needed
$40,000$48,000
Purchasing Power
56,098 idx67,391 idx
Household Income
$48,000$64,500

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 1.3°F of each other. Winter severity differs too — Swartz Creek sees 25.9 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricRibnitz-DamgartenSwartz Creek
Avg Temp
50.00°F48.70°F
Summer High
69.70°F80.20°F
Winter Low
33.00°F16.50°F
Rainfall
25.10 in30.20 in
Snowfall
7.70 in33.60 in
Sunny Days
247251
Humidity
78.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. Ribnitz-Damgarten scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Ribnitz-Damgarten leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricRibnitz-DamgartenSwartz Creek
Commute Time
22 min24 min
Transit Score
52.0/10035.0/100
Walkability
68.0/10048.0/100
Traffic Index
32.0038.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Ribnitz-Damgarten is the larger city — approximately 2.7x the population of Swartz Creek. From a growth perspective, Swartz Creek is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Swartz Creek has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricRibnitz-DamgartenSwartz Creek
Population
15,5005,700
Pop. Growth
0.20%0.50%
Median Age
47.041.2
Unemployment
7.20%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Ribnitz-Damgarten
Advantages
Median home purchase prices and rental rates remain significantly lower than the German national average per Statistisches Amt M-V data.
Exceptional safety profile with very low crime rates, making it an ideal environment for families and retirees.
Direct rail connectivity to major regional hubs like Rostock and Stralsund via the Ribnitz-Damgarten West station.
Probative access to pristine natural environments, including the Saaler Bodden lagoon and proximity to the Baltic Sea coast.
Rich cultural identity and community engagement centered around its historic status as the traditional 'Amber City'.
Drawbacks
Higher local unemployment rate compared to western German states, hovering around 7.2% per regional labor market reports.
Limited high-paying corporate job opportunities locally, requiring many professionals to commute or work remotely.
Slower population growth momentum due to demographic aging common across rural Mecklenburg-Vorpommern.
Public transit outside peak commuter hours can be sparse, necessitating moderate reliance on personal vehicles.
Niche tourism economy can lead to seasonal fluctuations in local commercial activity and hospitality employment.
Swartz Creek
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living remain significantly below the national average per US Census Bureau data.
Consistently low crime rates provide an exceptionally safe environment for families and retirees.
Highly rated local school district offering robust academic and extracurricular programs.
Convenient geographic location with direct access to I-69, facilitating easy commutes to Flint and Lansing.
Active community parks and recreational programming that foster strong local engagement.
Drawbacks
High reliance on personal automobiles due to limited public transportation infrastructure.
Fewer high-paying local corporate headquarters within city limits, requiring outbound commuting for certain professional sectors.
Limited nightlife and entertainment venues directly within the city center.
Winters bring heavy snowfall averaging over 33 inches, requiring consistent snow removal efforts.
Modest pace of new commercial development compared to larger surrounding suburbs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Ribnitz-Damgarten
#48
Mecklenburg-West Pomerania, Germany
62.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$850
Avg Salary
$46,000
Cost Index
82
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
52.0/100
Walkability
68.0/100
Sunny Days
247/yr
Avg Temp
50.00°F
Pop. Growth
0.20%
Unemployment
7.20%
Livability
80
Business
64
View Full Profile
Swartz Creek
#146
Michigan, USA
65.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,250
Avg Salary
$62,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
251/yr
Avg Temp
48.70°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
78
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Ribnitz-Damgarten and Swartz Creek.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored