Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Rustenburg vs Aiken

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

North West, South Africa
View Rustenburg profile
#26 in South Africa
63
Overall Score
VS
South Carolina, USA
View Aiken profile
#322 in USA
61
Overall Score
Rustenburg scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Rustenburg
Aiken
Livability
63
72
Affordability
75
85
Business
58
65
Growth
59
68

Cost of Living

Rustenburg is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 45% lower than in Aiken. Housing costs are a major driver: Rustenburg's average rent is 54% lower than Aiken's.
MetricRustenburgAikenDiff
Average Rent
$650$1,400-54%
Groceries
$300$400-25%
Utilities
$130$236-45%
Transport
$90$120-25%
Healthcare
$150$250-40%
Monthly Total
$1,320$2,406-45%
Cost Index
4589out of 100

Salary & Income

Aiken offers 98% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Aiken delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Rustenburg is estimated at $1,100 vs $55,000 in Aiken.
MetricRustenburgAiken
Average Salary
$1,450$65,884
Salary Needed
$1,100$55,000
Purchasing Power
3,222 idx74,027 idx
Household Income
$14,000$76,746

Climate Comparison

Rustenburg runs warmer on average — a 65.1°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Rustenburg comes out ahead with 246 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Rustenburg sees 0.1 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricRustenburgAiken
Avg Temp
65.10°F°F
Summer High
68.60°F°F
Winter Low
63.80°F°F
Rainfall
43.90 in in
Snowfall
0.10 in in
Sunny Days
246
Humidity
58.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Aiken has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 4,000 minutes (67 hours) per year compared to Rustenburg. Rustenburg scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Aiken leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricRustenburgAiken
Commute Time
32 min24 min
Transit Score
38.0/10035.0/100
Walkability
42.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
52.0045.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Rustenburg is the larger city — approximately 16.5x the population of Aiken. From a growth perspective, Rustenburg is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Aiken has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricRustenburgAiken
Population
549,57533,306
Pop. Growth
1.50%1.20%
Median Age
29.046.6
Unemployment
33.50%3.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Rustenburg
Advantages
Strategic economic hub anchored by world-class platinum mining operations providing robust employment opportunities.
Scenic natural setting at the foot of the Magaliesberg mountains with proximity to Pilanesberg National Park and Sun City.
More affordable cost of living and housing options compared to major metropolitan centers like Johannesburg and Cape Town.
Strong presence of private healthcare facilities, including Netcare and Life Healthcare hospitals.
Abundant outdoor recreational activities, including hiking, mountain biking, and wildlife reserves nearby.
Drawbacks
High local unemployment rate mirroring broader national economic challenges in South Africa.
Heavy reliance on the mining sector makes the local economy vulnerable to global commodity price fluctuations.
Traffic congestion during peak shift-change hours near major industrial and mining corridors.
Property crime and security concerns require residents to invest in private security measures.
Public transport infrastructure remains limited, resulting in high car and minibus taxi dependency.
Aiken
Advantages
The cost of living in Aiken is approximately 11% lower than the national average.
Aiken boasts a higher homeownership rate of 68.1% as of 2024.
The city offers a mild climate with ample opportunities for outdoor activities and a vibrant downtown.
Aiken County's unemployment rate of 3.4% in April 2026 is lower than the national average.
The average commute time of 24 minutes is considered manageable.
Drawbacks
Aiken's transportation system is largely car-dependent, with limited public transit options.
The city's safety index of 30 suggests a higher crime rate compared to national benchmarks.
Aiken County's poverty rate of 14.3% is higher than the national average of 12.5%.
While the downtown is walkable, the city overall has a lower walkability score due to car dependency.
Some utility costs are reported to be slightly higher than the national average.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Rustenburg
#26
North West, South Africa
63.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$650
Avg Salary
$1,450
Cost Index
45
Commute
32 min
Transit Score
38.0/100
Walkability
42.0/100
Sunny Days
246/yr
Avg Temp
65.10°F
Pop. Growth
1.50%
Unemployment
33.50%
Livability
63
Business
58
View Full Profile
Aiken
#322
South Carolina, USA
60.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,400
Avg Salary
$65,884
Cost Index
89
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.20%
Unemployment
3.40%
Livability
72
Business
65
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Rustenburg and Aiken.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored