Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Saín Alto vs Grants Pass

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Zacatecas, Mexico
View Saín Alto profile
#122 in Mexico
73
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Grants Pass profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
Saín Alto scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Saín Alto
Grants Pass
Livability
67
70
Affordability
85
65
Business
58
60
Growth
60
62

Cost of Living

Saín Alto is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 76% lower than in Grants Pass. Housing costs are a major driver: Saín Alto's average rent is 83% lower than Grants Pass's.
MetricSaín AltoGrants PassDiff
Average Rent
$250$1,450-83%
Groceries
$200$450-56%
Utilities
$45$400-89%
Transport
$50$120-58%
Healthcare
$60$150-60%
Monthly Total
$605$2,570-76%
Cost Index
35112out of 100

Salary & Income

Grants Pass offers 90% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Grants Pass delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Saín Alto is estimated at $5,000 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
MetricSaín AltoGrants Pass
Average Salary
$6,500$64,331
Salary Needed
$5,000$58,000
Purchasing Power
18,571 idx57,438 idx
Household Income
$8,500$59,646

Climate Comparison

Saín Alto runs warmer on average — a 63.2°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Saín Alto comes out ahead with 297 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Saín Alto sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricSaín AltoGrants Pass
Avg Temp
63.20°F°F
Summer High
79.00°F°F
Winter Low
41.70°F°F
Rainfall
24.60 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
297
Humidity
50.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Saín Alto has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 1,500 minutes (25 hours) per year compared to Grants Pass. Saín Alto scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Saín Alto leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricSaín AltoGrants Pass
Commute Time
15 min18 min
Transit Score
40.0/10027.0/100
Walkability
75.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
25.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Grants Pass is the larger city — approximately 0.5x the population of Saín Alto. From a growth perspective, Grants Pass is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Saín Alto has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricSaín AltoGrants Pass
Population
21,50040,051
Pop. Growth
0.50%0.90%
Median Age
31.040.8
Unemployment
3.50%5.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Saín Alto
Advantages
Significantly lower cost of living and housing prices compared to major Mexican metropolitan areas.
Rich cultural heritage, traditional festivities, and a strong sense of community solidarity.
Abundant sunshine and pleasant high-plateau climate with nearly 300 sunny days annually.
Access to authentic, locally grown agricultural produce and traditional Zacatecan cuisine.
High walkability within the town center, making daily errands convenient and accessible.
Drawbacks
Limited high-paying professional job opportunities outside of agriculture and local commerce.
Regional security concerns in parts of Zacatecas can impact broader travel and highway safety.
Limited availability of advanced healthcare facilities and specialized medical services locally.
Public transportation options are primarily restricted to regional buses and local taxis.
Minimal presence of high-tech industries, co-working spaces, or robust remote work infrastructure.
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Saín Alto
#122
Zacatecas, Mexico
73.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$250
Avg Salary
$6,500
Cost Index
35
Commute
15 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
75.0/100
Sunny Days
297/yr
Avg Temp
63.20°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
3.50%
Livability
67
Business
58
View Full Profile
Grants Pass
#584
Oregon, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Saín Alto and Grants Pass.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored