Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Santa Rosa do Purus vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Acre, Brazil
View Santa Rosa do Purus profile
#110 in Brazil
71
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Santa Rosa do Purus scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Santa Rosa do Purus
Cincinnati
Livability
64
70
Affordability
75
97
Business
45
72
Growth
58
68

Cost of Living

Santa Rosa do Purus is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 62% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: Santa Rosa do Purus's average rent is 75% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricSanta Rosa do PurusCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$350$1,410-75%
Groceries
$300$493-39%
Utilities
$120$178-33%
Transport
$90$120-25%
Healthcare
$80$250-68%
Monthly Total
$940$2,451-62%
Cost Index
78103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 92% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Santa Rosa do Purus is estimated at $5,000 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricSanta Rosa do PurusCincinnati
Average Salary
$6,500$79,000
Salary Needed
$5,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
8,333 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$7,200$52,909

Climate Comparison

Santa Rosa do Purus runs warmer on average — a 78.3°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Santa Rosa do Purus comes out ahead with 129 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Santa Rosa do Purus sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricSanta Rosa do PurusCincinnati
Avg Temp
78.30°F°F
Summer High
85.80°F°F
Winter Low
72.10°F°F
Rainfall
89.70 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
129
Humidity
85.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Santa Rosa do Purus has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 5,000 minutes (83 hours) per year compared to Cincinnati. Cincinnati scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Santa Rosa do Purus leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricSanta Rosa do PurusCincinnati
Commute Time
12 min22 min
Transit Score
25.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
75.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
20.0050.00
Car Dependency
LowMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Santa Rosa do Purus is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricSanta Rosa do PurusCincinnati
Population
6,723314,915
Pop. Growth
3.10%0.70%
Median Age
24.033.2
Unemployment
6.50%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Santa Rosa do Purus
Advantages
Exceptionally low crime rates and high personal security rooted in a tight-knit community structure
Immersive natural environment directly on the Purus River with rich Amazonian biodiversity
Authentic cultural preservation and strong representation of indigenous heritage and traditions
Absence of standard urban congestion, heavy traffic, and fast-paced metropolitan stress
Active regional bioeconomy and sustainable forestry support projects providing grassroots economic focus
Drawbacks
Severe geographic isolation with no permanent paved road access to the national highway grid
High cost of imported goods, fuel, and food due to expensive river and air freight logistics
Limited availability of advanced healthcare infrastructure, requiring evacuations for major medical needs
Very restricted private sector job market heavily dependent on public administration and small retail
Developing digital infrastructure with limited high-speed internet reliability and telecommunications
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Santa Rosa do Purus
#110
Acre, Brazil
70.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$6,500
Cost Index
78
Commute
12 min
Transit Score
25.0/100
Walkability
75.0/100
Sunny Days
129/yr
Avg Temp
78.30°F
Pop. Growth
3.10%
Unemployment
6.50%
Livability
64
Business
45
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Santa Rosa do Purus and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored