Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Selbyville vs Dallas

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Delaware, USA
View Selbyville profile
#102 in USA
67
Overall Score
VS
Texas, USA
View Dallas profile
#525 in USA
51
Overall Score
Selbyville scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Selbyville
Dallas
Livability
78
80
Affordability
68
48
Business
70
88
Growth
77
85

Cost of Living

Dallas is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 8% lower than in Selbyville. Housing costs are a major driver: Selbyville's average rent is 17% higher than Dallas's.
MetricSelbyvilleDallasDiff
Average Rent
$1,650$1,412+17%
Groceries
$420$450-7%
Utilities
$175$281-38%
Transport
$130$126+3%
Healthcare
$240$135+78%
Monthly Total
$2,615$2,404+9%
Cost Index
98101out of 100

Salary & Income

Selbyville offers 5% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Selbyville delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Selbyville is estimated at $52,000 vs $96,970 in Dallas.
MetricSelbyvilleDallas
Average Salary
$64,000$60,900
Salary Needed
$52,000$96,970
Purchasing Power
65,306 idx60,297 idx
Household Income
$65,500$70,518

Climate Comparison

Selbyville runs warmer on average — a 56.7°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Selbyville comes out ahead with 255 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Selbyville sees 20 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricSelbyvilleDallas
Avg Temp
56.70°F°F
Summer High
82.10°F°F
Winter Low
27.60°F°F
Rainfall
52.70 in in
Snowfall
20.00 in in
Sunny Days
255
Humidity
68.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 0 minutes of each other. Dallas scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Dallas leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricSelbyvilleDallas
Commute Time
26 min26 min
Transit Score
35.0/10055.0/100
Walkability
42.0/10060.0/100
Traffic Index
48.0041.00
Car Dependency
High

Economy & Demographics

Dallas is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Selbyville is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Selbyville has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricSelbyvilleDallas
Population
3,0371,336,440
Pop. Growth
2.50%0.52%
Median Age
44.033.4
Unemployment
4.20%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Selbyville
Advantages
Proximity to Delaware and Maryland Atlantic beaches without beachfront real estate prices
No state sales tax in Delaware, reducing the cost of retail shopping and dining
Property tax rates in Sussex County are among the lowest in the mid-Atlantic region
Violent and property crime rates remain significantly below the national average
Growing selection of master-planned communities and modern housing developments
Drawbacks
High car dependency with limited public transit infrastructure
Seasonal traffic congestion on US Route 113 during summer tourism peaks
Rising housing and rental costs driven by high regional retirement demand
Limited local nightlife and entertainment options within town limits
Humid subtropical summer conditions with occasional high temperatures
Dallas
Advantages
Violent crime in Dallas dropped by 12% in 2025, indicating an improving safety landscape.
The Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex is a leader in economic growth, ranking highly for job creation and business investment.
Dallas is recognized as a top city for dining out, offering affordable options for mid-range meals.
Texas has no state income tax, which can lead to higher take-home pay for residents.
The city boasts a strong entrepreneurial ecosystem, ranking 27th globally for startups in 2026.
Drawbacks
Property crime remains a significant challenge in Dallas, particularly in certain neighborhoods.
Utility costs in Dallas are higher than the national average, primarily due to electricity expenses.
Dallas experiences notable traffic congestion, with commuters spending considerable time in traffic.
Despite overall metro growth, the city of Dallas experienced a slight population decline in 2025.
While public transit exists, high car dependency is a reality for navigating the sprawling Dallas-Fort Worth area.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Selbyville
#102
Delaware, USA
67.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,650
Avg Salary
$64,000
Cost Index
98
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
42.0/100
Sunny Days
255/yr
Avg Temp
56.70°F
Pop. Growth
2.50%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
78
Business
70
View Full Profile
Dallas
#525
Texas, USA
50.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,412
Avg Salary
$60,900
Cost Index
101
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
60.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.52%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
80
Business
88
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Selbyville and Dallas.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored