Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Singtam vs Grants Pass

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Sikkim, India
View Singtam profile
#94 in India
78
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Grants Pass profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
Singtam scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Singtam
Grants Pass
Livability
74
70
Affordability
85
65
Business
65
60
Growth
70
62

Cost of Living

Singtam is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 85% lower than in Grants Pass. Housing costs are a major driver: Singtam's average rent is 90% lower than Grants Pass's.
MetricSingtamGrants PassDiff
Average Rent
$150$1,450-90%
Groceries
$120$450-73%
Utilities
$45$400-89%
Transport
$30$120-75%
Healthcare
$50$150-67%
Monthly Total
$395$2,570-85%
Cost Index
35112out of 100

Salary & Income

Grants Pass offers 93% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Grants Pass delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Singtam is estimated at $3,800 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
MetricSingtamGrants Pass
Average Salary
$4,200$64,331
Salary Needed
$3,800$58,000
Purchasing Power
12,000 idx57,438 idx
Household Income
$4,800$59,646

Climate Comparison

Singtam runs warmer on average — a 72.5°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Singtam comes out ahead with 135 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Singtam sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricSingtamGrants Pass
Avg Temp
72.50°F°F
Summer High
87.10°F°F
Winter Low
49.40°F°F
Rainfall
170.10 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
135
Humidity
75.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. Singtam scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Singtam leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricSingtamGrants Pass
Commute Time
20 min18 min
Transit Score
50.0/10027.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
40.00
Car Dependency
LowHigh

Economy & Demographics

Grants Pass is the larger city — approximately 0.2x the population of Singtam. From a growth perspective, Singtam is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Singtam has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricSingtamGrants Pass
Population
8,50040,051
Pop. Growth
1.50%0.90%
Median Age
32.040.8
Unemployment
4.20%5.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Singtam
Advantages
Strategic geographic location serving as a major transit and commercial hub in East Sikkim per government infrastructure data.
Significantly lower cost of living and housing expenses compared to major Indian metropolitan areas.
Strong community safety profile with low violent crime rates and welcoming local culture.
Proximity to scenic Himalayan landscapes offering abundant outdoor recreation and mild summer temperatures averaging 72.5°F.
Expanding employment opportunities in the local pharmaceutical and retail trade sectors.
Drawbacks
High annual rainfall of 170.1 inches can occasionally cause localized transport disruptions during the monsoon season.
Limited flat land in the river valley constrains large-scale real estate expansion and housing inventory.
Specialized healthcare requires travel outside the town to larger regional medical centers.
Traffic congestion along the primary highway corridor during peak tourist travel seasons.
Sikkim land laws restrict direct property acquisition by non-sikkimese citizens.
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Singtam
#94
Sikkim, India
78.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$150
Avg Salary
$4,200
Cost Index
35
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
50.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
135/yr
Avg Temp
72.50°F
Pop. Growth
1.50%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
74
Business
65
View Full Profile
Grants Pass
#584
Oregon, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Singtam and Grants Pass.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored