Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

New Orleans vs Slidell

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Louisiana, USA
View New Orleans profile
#563 in USA
47
Overall Score
VS
Louisiana, USA
View Slidell profile
#423 in USA
57
Overall Score
Slidell scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

New Orleans
Slidell
Livability
75
74
Affordability
96
70
Business
67
68
Growth
68
65

Cost of Living

Slidell is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 10% lower than in New Orleans. Housing costs are a major driver: New Orleans's average rent is 19% higher than Slidell's.
MetricNew OrleansSlidellDiff
Average Rent
$1,650$1,384+19%
Groceries
$420$400+5%
Utilities
$185$206-10%
Transport
$115$100+15%
Healthcare
$240$250-4%
Monthly Total
$2,610$2,340+12%
Cost Index
9695out of 100

Salary & Income

Slidell offers 6% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Slidell delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in New Orleans is estimated at $52,000 vs $55,000 in Slidell.
MetricNew OrleansSlidell
Average Salary
$61,000$65,000
Salary Needed
$52,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
63,542 idx68,421 idx
Household Income
$56,631$70,497

Climate Comparison

New Orleans runs warmer on average — a 71.4°F difference year-round. For sunshine, New Orleans comes out ahead with 217 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — New Orleans sees 4.2 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricNew OrleansSlidell
Avg Temp
71.40°F°F
Summer High
89.00°F°F
Winter Low
49.00°F°F
Rainfall
53.40 in in
Snowfall
4.20 in in
Sunny Days
217
Humidity
76.00%78.00%

Commute & Transport

New Orleans has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,000 minutes (33 hours) per year compared to Slidell. New Orleans scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, New Orleans leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricNew OrleansSlidell
Commute Time
25 min29 min
Transit Score
52.0/10030.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10030.0/100
Traffic Index
42.0045.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

New Orleans is the larger city — approximately 12.7x the population of Slidell. From a growth perspective, Slidell is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Slidell has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricNew OrleansSlidell
Population
362,15428,561
Pop. Growth
—0.50%
Median Age
38.839.0
Unemployment
4.50%3.70%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

New Orleans
Advantages
Average rent in New Orleans is approximately $1,650 per month, remaining below major coastal US metro averages per Zillow 2026 data.
Over 42% of adult residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher, reflecting a well-educated urban population per U.S. Census Bureau ACS data.
World-renowned culinary, music, and festival culture provides an unmatched daily quality of life and entertainment landscape.
Highly walkable and bike-friendly historic neighborhoods like Uptown and the French Quarter reduce daily car dependency.
Major robust healthcare and higher education anchors like Ochsner Health and Tulane University drive stable regional employment.
Drawbacks
Violent and property crime rates remain higher than the national average, requiring vigilant safety precautions per municipal data.
Property and homeowner insurance costs in coastal Louisiana are among the highest in the nation due to hurricane and flood risks.
Summer temperatures and high humidity levels create prolonged periods of intense heat from June through September.
Poverty rate sits at 22.6%, highlighting economic disparities within parts of the city per U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts.
Infrastructure challenges, including street maintenance and localized urban drainage issues, require ongoing municipal management.
Slidell
Advantages
Cost of living is 5.2% lower than the national average, with housing being 10.8% less expensive.
Median home values are significantly lower than the national average, offering affordable housing options.
The city offers a good quality of life with a suburban feel, access to amenities, and community events.
Healthcare facilities, including Slidell Memorial Hospital and Ochsner Health centers, provide comprehensive medical services.
Slidell has a relatively low violent crime rate, with some sources indicating it is lower than the national average.
Drawbacks
Walkability and transit scores are low, indicating a high dependency on personal vehicles for transportation.
Crime rates, particularly property crime, are near or slightly above the national average according to some reports.
The job market experienced a slight employment decline in recent years, though broader regional growth exists.
Humidity levels are high, typical of the Gulf Coast region, which can impact comfort during warmer months.
Public transit options are limited, making car ownership almost essential for daily life.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

New Orleans
#563
Louisiana, USA
47.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,650
Avg Salary
$61,000
Cost Index
96
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
52.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
217/yr
Avg Temp
71.40°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
75
Business
67
View Full Profile
Slidell
#423
Louisiana, USA
57.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,384
Avg Salary
$65,000
Cost Index
95
Commute
29 min
Transit Score
30.0/100
Walkability
30.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
3.70%
Livability
74
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between New Orleans and Slidell.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored