Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Springdale vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Arkansas, USA
View Springdale profile
#106 in USA
67
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Springdale scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Springdale
Cincinnati
Livability
75
70
Affordability
72
97
Business
73
72
Growth
78
68

Cost of Living

Springdale is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 15% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: Springdale's average rent is 17% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricSpringdaleCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$1,169$1,410-17%
Groceries
$400$493-19%
Utilities
$180$178+1%
Transport
$110$120-8%
Healthcare
$230$250-8%
Monthly Total
$2,089$2,451-15%
Cost Index
92103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 23% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Springdale is estimated at $48,000 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricSpringdaleCincinnati
Average Salary
$61,200$79,000
Salary Needed
$48,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
66,522 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$69,787$52,909

Climate Comparison

Springdale runs warmer on average — a 60°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Springdale comes out ahead with 260 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Springdale sees 9 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricSpringdaleCincinnati
Avg Temp
60.00°F°F
Summer High
85.80°F°F
Winter Low
29.70°F°F
Rainfall
43.00 in in
Snowfall
9.00 in in
Sunny Days
260
Humidity
65.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 1 minutes of each other. Springdale scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Springdale leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricSpringdaleCincinnati
Commute Time
21 min22 min
Transit Score
45.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
42.0050.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city — approximately 0.3x the population of Springdale. From a growth perspective, Springdale is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricSpringdaleCincinnati
Population
90,685314,915
Pop. Growth
1.15%0.70%
Median Age
32.333.2
Unemployment
3.40%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Springdale
Advantages
Median household income stands at $69,787, providing solid earning potential relative to the local cost of living.
Average monthly rent for apartments is approximately $1,169, remaining well below the national average.
Proximity to major corporate headquarters like Tyson Foods drives robust local employment and career stability.
Abundant outdoor recreation access, including direct connectivity to the Razorback Regional Greenway trail system.
A vibrant, multicultural community offering diverse dining, cultural events, and a young median age of 32.3 years.
Drawbacks
High reliance on personal vehicles due to limited public transit coverage outside the downtown core.
Competitive local real estate market driven by rapid population growth across the Northwest Arkansas region.
Poverty rate stands at approximately 13.4%, highlighting economic disparities within certain sectors.
Traffic congestion during peak commuting hours along primary regional corridors like Interstate 49.
Summer humidity can be intense, matching typical regional Ozark climate patterns.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Springdale
#106
Arkansas, USA
67.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,169
Avg Salary
$61,200
Cost Index
92
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
260/yr
Avg Temp
60.00°F
Pop. Growth
1.15%
Unemployment
3.40%
Livability
75
Business
73
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Springdale and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored