Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Stamford vs Stratford

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Connecticut, USA
View Stamford profile
#482 in USA
54
Overall Score
VS
Connecticut, USA
View Stratford profile
#462 in USA
55
Overall Score
Stratford scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Stamford
Stratford
Livability
83
77
Affordability
58
85
Business
79
70
Growth
76
72

Cost of Living

Stratford is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 17% lower than in Stamford. Housing costs are a major driver: Stamford's average rent is 26% higher than Stratford's.
MetricStamfordStratfordDiff
Average Rent
$2,450$1,950+26%
Groceries
$520$460+13%
Utilities
$210$190+11%
Transport
$150$130+15%
Healthcare
$280$260+8%
Monthly Total
$3,610$2,990+21%
Cost Index
142118out of 100

Salary & Income

Stamford offers 13% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Stratford delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Stamford is estimated at $75,000 vs $65,000 in Stratford.
MetricStamfordStratford
Average Salary
$88,000$78,000
Salary Needed
$75,000$65,000
Purchasing Power
61,972 idx66,102 idx
Household Income
$105,820$88,500

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other. Winter severity differs too — Stratford sees 2.4 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricStamfordStratford
Avg Temp
52.90°F52.90°F
Summer High
83.00°F80.40°F
Winter Low
22.90°F24.20°F
Rainfall
46.80 in44.50 in
Snowfall
19.80 in22.20 in
Sunny Days
249245
Humidity
64.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 1 minutes of each other. Stamford scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Stamford leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricStamfordStratford
Commute Time
31 min30 min
Transit Score
62.0/10052.0/100
Walkability
61.0/10058.0/100
Traffic Index
52.0048.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Stamford is the larger city — approximately 2.6x the population of Stratford. From a growth perspective, Stamford is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Stamford has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricStamfordStratford
Population
135,47052,305
Pop. Growth
0.80%0.50%
Median Age
37.442.1
Unemployment
3.90%4.50%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Stamford
Advantages
Median household income exceeds $105,000 per year per U.S. Census Bureau data.
Express Metro-North rail service gets commuters to New York City in under 50 minutes.
Vibrant downtown dining and entertainment district centered around Mill River Park.
Exceptional coastal access with multiple public parks and beaches along Long Island Sound.
Consistently ranked among the safest major cities in the state of Connecticut.
Drawbacks
Overall cost of living is roughly 40% higher than the national U.S. average.
Severe rush-hour traffic congestion on Interstate 95 and local connector roads.
High median rent prices make affordable housing a significant challenge for service workers.
Steep property tax rates compared to other regions across the United States.
Winter snow accumulation averages nearly 20 inches, requiring frequent seasonal maintenance.
Stratford
Advantages
Direct access to Long Island Sound with scenic waterfront parks like Short Beach and Long Beach.
Convenient commuter access via the Stratford Metro-North train station along the New Haven Line.
Strong local employment anchored by major aerospace and manufacturing employers like Sikorsky Aircraft.
Rich colonial history and distinct neighborhood character, including the scenic Lordship peninsula.
More attainable housing options compared to immediate neighboring towns in western Fairfield County.
Drawbacks
Overall cost of living and property taxes remain notably higher than the national U.S. average.
High degree of car dependency for daily errands outside of immediate downtown and transit areas.
Vulnerability to coastal weather events and occasional flooding along low-lying shoreline areas.
Traffic congestion during peak commuting hours along major corridors like I-95 and Route 1.
Limited nightlife and entertainment options directly within town borders compared to larger cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Stamford
#482
Connecticut, USA
53.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$2,450
Avg Salary
$88,000
Cost Index
142
Commute
31 min
Transit Score
62.0/100
Walkability
61.0/100
Sunny Days
249/yr
Avg Temp
52.90°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
3.90%
Livability
83
Business
79
View Full Profile
Stratford
#462
Connecticut, USA
55.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,950
Avg Salary
$78,000
Cost Index
118
Commute
30 min
Transit Score
52.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
245/yr
Avg Temp
52.90°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
77
Business
70
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Stamford and Stratford.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored