Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Tallahassee vs Elyria

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Florida, USA
View Tallahassee profile
#404 in USA
58
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Elyria profile
#397 in USA
59
Overall Score
Elyria scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Tallahassee
Elyria
Livability
75
75
Affordability
82
94
Business
67
50
Growth
71
45

Cost of Living

Elyria is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 19% lower than in Tallahassee. Housing costs are a major driver: Tallahassee's average rent is 47% higher than Elyria's.
MetricTallahasseeElyriaDiff
Average Rent
$1,350$917+47%
Groceries
$420$450-7%
Utilities
$175$249-30%
Transport
$115$120-4%
Healthcare
$230$125+84%
Monthly Total
$2,290$1,861+23%
Cost Index
9294out of 100

Salary & Income

Elyria offers 26% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Elyria delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Tallahassee is estimated at $50,000 vs $30,516 in Elyria.
MetricTallahasseeElyria
Average Salary
$58,000$78,000
Salary Needed
$50,000$30,516
Purchasing Power
63,043 idx82,979 idx
Household Income
$55,500$54,945

Climate Comparison

Tallahassee runs warmer on average — a 69.5°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Tallahassee comes out ahead with 243 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Tallahassee sees 3.3 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricTallahasseeElyria
Avg Temp
69.50°F°F
Summer High
90.90°F°F
Winter Low
44.20°F°F
Rainfall
38.70 in in
Snowfall
3.30 in in
Sunny Days
243
Humidity
70.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. Tallahassee scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Tallahassee leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricTallahasseeElyria
Commute Time
21 min23 min
Transit Score
42.0/10030.0/100
Walkability
45.0/10013.0/100
Traffic Index
38.0045.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Tallahassee is the larger city — approximately 3.7x the population of Elyria. From a growth perspective, Tallahassee is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Tallahassee has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricTallahasseeElyria
Population
198,00053,634
Pop. Growth
0.90%—
Median Age
27.539.4
Unemployment
3.20%3.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Tallahassee
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living remain below the national average per recent housing data.
Abundant natural beauty featuring extensive park systems, canopy roads, and proximity to state forests.
Strong local economy anchored by state government stability and two major universities.
High concentration of healthcare facilities and medical professionals relative to population size.
Vibrant cultural, arts, and college sports community offering year-round entertainment.
Drawbacks
Summer months bring high humidity and frequent afternoon thunderstorms.
Public transit options are limited outside of core bus routes, maintaining high car dependency.
Traffic congestion can spike significantly along major corridors during university semesters and legislative sessions.
Property crime rates in certain central urban sectors exceed national averages.
Job market diversity can be somewhat concentrated in public sector and education fields.
Elyria
Advantages
The cost of living in Elyria is significantly lower than the national average, making it an affordable place to reside.
Elyria boasts a high livability score and ample local amenities, including restaurants, grocery stores, and parks.
The city's crime rate is lower than the national average, contributing to a generally safe environment.
Housing in Elyria is notably affordable, with a median property value significantly below the national average.
Elyria offers a strong sense of community and a friendly, small-town atmosphere.
Drawbacks
The employment sector in Elyria has received a low grade, indicating challenges in the job market.
Public transportation options are limited, leading to high car dependency for most residents.
Some residents perceive a lack of nightlife and entertainment options for adults, describing the city as 'boring' for that demographic.
The city faces issues with road quality, including bad streets and potholes.
Shopping opportunities have been noted as dissipating from what was once a booming city.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Tallahassee
#404
Florida, USA
58.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,350
Avg Salary
$58,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
45.0/100
Sunny Days
243/yr
Avg Temp
69.50°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
75
Business
67
View Full Profile
Elyria
#397
Ohio, USA
58.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$917
Avg Salary
$78,000
Cost Index
94
Commute
23 min
Transit Score
30.0/100
Walkability
13.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
3.40%
Livability
75
Business
50
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Tallahassee and Elyria.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored