Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Tefé vs Swartz Creek

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Amazonas, Brazil
View Tefé profile
#89 in Brazil
72
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Swartz Creek profile
#146 in USA
65
Overall Score
Tefé scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Tefé
Swartz Creek
Livability
74
78
Affordability
65
80
Business
68
68
Growth
70
69

Cost of Living

MetricTeféSwartz CreekDiff
Average Rent
$0$1,250-100%
Groceries
$450$380+18%
Utilities
$180$175+3%
Transport
$120$110+9%
Healthcare
$250$230+9%
Monthly Total
$1,000$2,145-53%
Cost Index
1992out of 100

Salary & Income

Swartz Creek offers 99% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Swartz Creek delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Tefé is estimated at $564 vs $48,000 in Swartz Creek.
MetricTeféSwartz Creek
Average Salary
$658$62,000
Salary Needed
$564$48,000
Purchasing Power
3,463 idx67,391 idx

Climate Comparison

Tefé runs warmer on average — a 32°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Swartz Creek comes out ahead with 143 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Swartz Creek sees 33.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricTeféSwartz Creek
Avg Temp
80.70°F48.70°F
Summer High
85.80°F80.20°F
Winter Low
75.10°F16.50°F
Rainfall
93.40 in30.20 in
Snowfall
0.00 in33.60 in
Sunny Days
108251
Humidity
%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Tefé has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 12,000 minutes (200 hours) per year compared to Swartz Creek. Swartz Creek scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Swartz Creek leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricTeféSwartz Creek
Commute Time
min24 min
Transit Score
—35.0/100
Walkability
—48.0/100
Traffic Index
38.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Tefé is the larger city — approximately 14.1x the population of Swartz Creek. From a growth perspective, Tefé is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Swartz Creek has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricTeféSwartz Creek
Population
80,1375,700
Pop. Growth
2.90%0.50%
Median Age
41.2
Unemployment
5.97%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Tefé
Advantages
Affordable cost of living, with estimated monthly expenses for a single person at $563.6 (excluding rent).
Significant focus on bioeconomy and sustainable development, leveraging the region's natural resources.
Serves as a key healthcare center for the Médio Solimões region, offering specialized services.
Lower crime rate compared to some neighboring municipalities.
Rich cultural heritage influenced by indigenous and traditional Amazonian communities.
Drawbacks
Vulnerability to extreme weather events, particularly severe droughts that impact water levels, ecosystems, and livelihoods.
Limited accessibility, with primary transport being riverine or by air, and no direct road connection to the state capital.
Scarcity of detailed data on housing market specifics like average rent and home prices.
Potential for crime related to drug trafficking routes due to its strategic riverine location.
Environmental challenges, including water temperature increases and habitat degradation, affecting biodiversity.
Swartz Creek
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living remain significantly below the national average per US Census Bureau data.
Consistently low crime rates provide an exceptionally safe environment for families and retirees.
Highly rated local school district offering robust academic and extracurricular programs.
Convenient geographic location with direct access to I-69, facilitating easy commutes to Flint and Lansing.
Active community parks and recreational programming that foster strong local engagement.
Drawbacks
High reliance on personal automobiles due to limited public transportation infrastructure.
Fewer high-paying local corporate headquarters within city limits, requiring outbound commuting for certain professional sectors.
Limited nightlife and entertainment venues directly within the city center.
Winters bring heavy snowfall averaging over 33 inches, requiring consistent snow removal efforts.
Modest pace of new commercial development compared to larger surrounding suburbs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Tefé
#89
Amazonas, Brazil
71.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$0
Avg Salary
$658
Cost Index
19
Commute
min
Transit Score
—
Walkability
—
Sunny Days
108/yr
Avg Temp
80.70°F
Pop. Growth
2.90%
Unemployment
5.97%
Livability
74
Business
68
View Full Profile
Swartz Creek
#146
Michigan, USA
65.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,250
Avg Salary
$62,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
251/yr
Avg Temp
48.70°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
78
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Tefé and Swartz Creek.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored