Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Teófilo Otoni vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Minas Gerais, Brazil
View Teófilo Otoni profile
#120 in Brazil
70
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Teófilo Otoni scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Teófilo Otoni
Cincinnati
Livability
70
70
Affordability
82
97
Business
63
72
Growth
65
68

Cost of Living

Teófilo Otoni is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 66% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: Teófilo Otoni's average rent is 75% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricTeófilo OtoniCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$350$1,410-75%
Groceries
$220$493-55%
Utilities
$85$178-52%
Transport
$60$120-50%
Healthcare
$120$250-52%
Monthly Total
$835$2,451-66%
Cost Index
42103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 92% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Teófilo Otoni is estimated at $4,800 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricTeófilo OtoniCincinnati
Average Salary
$6,500$79,000
Salary Needed
$4,800$55,000
Purchasing Power
15,476 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$9,500$52,909

Climate Comparison

Teófilo Otoni runs warmer on average — a 75.2°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Teófilo Otoni comes out ahead with 226 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Teófilo Otoni sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricTeófilo OtoniCincinnati
Avg Temp
75.20°F°F
Summer High
78.30°F°F
Winter Low
70.70°F°F
Rainfall
35.90 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
226
Humidity
72.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. Teófilo Otoni scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Teófilo Otoni leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricTeófilo OtoniCincinnati
Commute Time
20 min22 min
Transit Score
48.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
62.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
38.0050.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city — approximately 0.4x the population of Teófilo Otoni. From a growth perspective, Cincinnati is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricTeófilo OtoniCincinnati
Population
140,337314,915
Pop. Growth
0.60%0.70%
Median Age
34.033.2
Unemployment
7.20%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Teófilo Otoni
Advantages
Significantly lower housing and rental costs compared to state capitals like Belo Horizonte.
Serves as the primary commercial, educational, and healthcare hub for the Mucuri Valley region.
Rich cultural heritage with a vibrant community atmosphere and traditional Minas Gerais hospitality.
Abundant access to local fresh markets and regionally produced agricultural goods.
Growing educational infrastructure with regional college campuses drawing a youthful population.
Drawbacks
Limited high-paying industrial or corporate job opportunities compared to major metropolitan centers.
Regional infrastructure relies heavily on highway connections, making long-distance transit essential for heavy trade.
Public security concerns in certain peripheral neighborhoods mirror broader regional challenges in Brazil.
Hot tropical climate year-round may require consistent air conditioning usage, raising utility costs.
Limited public transit options outside of the central urban core.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Teófilo Otoni
#120
Minas Gerais, Brazil
70.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$6,500
Cost Index
42
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
48.0/100
Walkability
62.0/100
Sunny Days
226/yr
Avg Temp
75.20°F
Pop. Growth
0.60%
Unemployment
7.20%
Livability
70
Business
63
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Teófilo Otoni and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored