Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Teófilo Otoni vs Elyria

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Minas Gerais, Brazil
View Teófilo Otoni profile
#120 in Brazil
70
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Elyria profile
#397 in USA
59
Overall Score
Teófilo Otoni scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Teófilo Otoni
Elyria
Livability
70
75
Affordability
82
94
Business
63
50
Growth
65
45

Cost of Living

Teófilo Otoni is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 55% lower than in Elyria. Housing costs are a major driver: Teófilo Otoni's average rent is 62% lower than Elyria's.
MetricTeófilo OtoniElyriaDiff
Average Rent
$350$917-62%
Groceries
$220$450-51%
Utilities
$85$249-66%
Transport
$60$120-50%
Healthcare
$120$125-4%
Monthly Total
$835$1,861-55%
Cost Index
4294out of 100

Salary & Income

Elyria offers 92% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Elyria delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Teófilo Otoni is estimated at $4,800 vs $30,516 in Elyria.
MetricTeófilo OtoniElyria
Average Salary
$6,500$78,000
Salary Needed
$4,800$30,516
Purchasing Power
15,476 idx82,979 idx
Household Income
$9,500$54,945

Climate Comparison

Teófilo Otoni runs warmer on average — a 75.2°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Teófilo Otoni comes out ahead with 226 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Teófilo Otoni sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricTeófilo OtoniElyria
Avg Temp
75.20°F°F
Summer High
78.30°F°F
Winter Low
70.70°F°F
Rainfall
35.90 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
226
Humidity
72.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Teófilo Otoni has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 1,500 minutes (25 hours) per year compared to Elyria. Teófilo Otoni scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Teófilo Otoni leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricTeófilo OtoniElyria
Commute Time
20 min23 min
Transit Score
48.0/10030.0/100
Walkability
62.0/10013.0/100
Traffic Index
38.0045.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Teófilo Otoni is the larger city — approximately 2.6x the population of Elyria. From a growth perspective, Teófilo Otoni is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Elyria has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricTeófilo OtoniElyria
Population
140,33753,634
Pop. Growth
0.60%—
Median Age
34.039.4
Unemployment
7.20%3.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Teófilo Otoni
Advantages
Significantly lower housing and rental costs compared to state capitals like Belo Horizonte.
Serves as the primary commercial, educational, and healthcare hub for the Mucuri Valley region.
Rich cultural heritage with a vibrant community atmosphere and traditional Minas Gerais hospitality.
Abundant access to local fresh markets and regionally produced agricultural goods.
Growing educational infrastructure with regional college campuses drawing a youthful population.
Drawbacks
Limited high-paying industrial or corporate job opportunities compared to major metropolitan centers.
Regional infrastructure relies heavily on highway connections, making long-distance transit essential for heavy trade.
Public security concerns in certain peripheral neighborhoods mirror broader regional challenges in Brazil.
Hot tropical climate year-round may require consistent air conditioning usage, raising utility costs.
Limited public transit options outside of the central urban core.
Elyria
Advantages
The cost of living in Elyria is significantly lower than the national average, making it an affordable place to reside.
Elyria boasts a high livability score and ample local amenities, including restaurants, grocery stores, and parks.
The city's crime rate is lower than the national average, contributing to a generally safe environment.
Housing in Elyria is notably affordable, with a median property value significantly below the national average.
Elyria offers a strong sense of community and a friendly, small-town atmosphere.
Drawbacks
The employment sector in Elyria has received a low grade, indicating challenges in the job market.
Public transportation options are limited, leading to high car dependency for most residents.
Some residents perceive a lack of nightlife and entertainment options for adults, describing the city as 'boring' for that demographic.
The city faces issues with road quality, including bad streets and potholes.
Shopping opportunities have been noted as dissipating from what was once a booming city.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Teófilo Otoni
#120
Minas Gerais, Brazil
70.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$6,500
Cost Index
42
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
48.0/100
Walkability
62.0/100
Sunny Days
226/yr
Avg Temp
75.20°F
Pop. Growth
0.60%
Unemployment
7.20%
Livability
70
Business
63
View Full Profile
Elyria
#397
Ohio, USA
58.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$917
Avg Salary
$78,000
Cost Index
94
Commute
23 min
Transit Score
30.0/100
Walkability
13.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
3.40%
Livability
75
Business
50
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Teófilo Otoni and Elyria.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored