Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Teolocholco vs Syracuse

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Tlaxcala, Mexico
View Teolocholco profile
#11 in Mexico
80
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Syracuse profile
#361 in USA
60
Overall Score
Teolocholco scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Teolocholco
Syracuse
Livability
73
70
Affordability
88
65
Business
62
70
Growth
65
65

Cost of Living

Teolocholco is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 70% lower than in Syracuse. Housing costs are a major driver: Teolocholco's average rent is 77% lower than Syracuse's.
MetricTeolocholcoSyracuseDiff
Average Rent
$350$1,546-77%
Groceries
$220$450-51%
Utilities
$65$327-80%
Transport
$50$120-58%
Healthcare
$80$150-47%
Monthly Total
$765$2,593-70%
Cost Index
38103out of 100

Salary & Income

Syracuse offers 89% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Syracuse delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Teolocholco is estimated at $4,500 vs $75,000 in Syracuse.
MetricTeolocholcoSyracuse
Average Salary
$6,500$58,525
Salary Needed
$4,500$75,000
Purchasing Power
17,105 idx56,820 idx
Household Income
$9,500$47,819

Climate Comparison

Teolocholco runs warmer on average — a 61.5°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Teolocholco comes out ahead with 218 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Teolocholco sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricTeolocholcoSyracuse
Avg Temp
61.50°F°F
Summer High
70.20°F°F
Winter Low
47.20°F°F
Rainfall
50.00 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
218
Humidity
62.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Syracuse has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 8,500 minutes (142 hours) per year compared to Teolocholco. For walkability, Teolocholco leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricTeolocholcoSyracuse
Commute Time
35 min18 min
Transit Score
45.0/10045.0/100
Walkability
62.0/10057.0/100
Traffic Index
30.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Syracuse is the larger city — approximately 0.1x the population of Teolocholco. From a growth perspective, Teolocholco is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Teolocholco has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricTeolocholcoSyracuse
Population
22,000147,822
Pop. Growth
1.10%0.50%
Median Age
29.031.8
Unemployment
3.20%5.10%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Teolocholco
Advantages
Significantly lower cost of living compared to major Mexican and US metropolitan areas
Proximity to the scenic La Malinche National Park offering great outdoor recreation
Strong community spirit and preserved indigenous cultural traditions
Peaceful, low-stress small-town environment with low violent crime rates
Affordable local housing and real estate purchase options
Drawbacks
Limited local high-paying job opportunities, requiring commutes to larger cities
Reliance on neighboring cities for specialized healthcare and advanced services
Public transportation options to distant urban centers can be limited outside peak hours
Limited high-speed broadband infrastructure in more rural outskirts
Fewer entertainment, dining, and cultural venues directly within the town limits
Syracuse
Advantages
Syracuse offers a relatively affordable cost of living compared to other major cities in New York State.
The city has a growing job market, particularly in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing, with significant projects like Micron's semiconductor facility boosting employment opportunities.
Syracuse is home to strong educational institutions, including Syracuse University and SUNY Upstate Medical University, contributing to a vibrant and educated community.
The city boasts a good safety profile, with a violent crime rate significantly below the national average.
Residents benefit from manageable commute times, averaging around 18 minutes.
Drawbacks
Syracuse experiences severe and snowy winters, with heavy annual snowfall.
The city has a higher cost of living than the national average, particularly concerning housing expenses.
Public transportation can be unreliable, contributing to a medium car dependency for residents.
Some areas of the city face challenges with crime and poverty.
Utility costs, especially for heating, can be high due to long, cold winters.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Teolocholco
#11
Tlaxcala, Mexico
80.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$6,500
Cost Index
38
Commute
35 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
62.0/100
Sunny Days
218/yr
Avg Temp
61.50°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
73
Business
62
View Full Profile
Syracuse
#361
New York, USA
59.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,546
Avg Salary
$58,525
Cost Index
103
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
57.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
5.10%
Livability
70
Business
70
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Teolocholco and Syracuse.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored