Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Thames vs Bay City

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Waikato, New Zealand
View Thames profile
#50 in New Zealand
51
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Bay City profile
#401 in USA
58
Overall Score
Bay City scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Thames
Bay City
Livability
74
72
Affordability
65
82
Business
68
65
Growth
70
64

Cost of Living

Bay City is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 31% lower than in Thames. Housing costs are a major driver: Thames's average rent is 74% higher than Bay City's.
MetricThamesBay CityDiff
Average Rent
$1,656$950+74%
Groceries
$350$380-8%
Utilities
$325$175+86%
Transport
$90$110-18%
Healthcare
$250$230+9%
Monthly Total
$2,671$1,845+45%
Cost Index
9585out of 100

Salary & Income

Thames offers 9% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Bay City delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Thames is estimated at $55,000 vs $42,000 in Bay City.
MetricThamesBay City
Average Salary
$56,880$52,000
Salary Needed
$55,000$42,000
Purchasing Power
59,874 idx61,176 idx
Household Income
$41,200$48,500

Climate Comparison

Bay City runs warmer on average — a 48.8°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Bay City comes out ahead with 258 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Bay City sees 34.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricThamesBay City
Avg Temp
°F48.80°F
Summer High
°F79.90°F
Winter Low
°F16.80°F
Rainfall
in29.50 in
Snowfall
in34.60 in
Sunny Days
258
Humidity
%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Thames has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 10,500 minutes (175 hours) per year compared to Bay City. Thames scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Thames leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricThamesBay City
Commute Time
min21 min
Transit Score
55.0/10038.0/100
Walkability
60.0/10052.0/100
Traffic Index
45.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Bay City is the larger city — approximately 0.2x the population of Thames. From a growth perspective, Thames is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Thames has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricThamesBay City
Population
7,23032,611
Pop. Growth
——
Median Age
54.941.5
Unemployment
4.50%5.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Thames
Advantages
Affordable cost of living compared to major New Zealand cities.
Rich gold mining history and a vibrant arts community.
Relatively safe environment with a lower crime rate than the national average.
Scenic location at the southwestern end of the Coromandel Peninsula.
Moderate car dependency and decent transit/walkability scores.
Drawbacks
Rising unemployment rate, reaching a decade-high in the Thames-Coromandel District.
High average house prices despite recent falls, making homeownership challenging.
Higher median age compared to the national average, potentially indicating an aging population.
Economic conditions can be challenging, with some industries declining.
Crime rate in the wider district has seen an increase.
Bay City
Advantages
Median home prices in Bay City are significantly lower than the national average per recent housing market data.
Abundant waterfront access along the Saginaw River and Saginaw Bay supports a strong boating and outdoor recreation culture.
Rich architectural heritage featuring expansive historic districts with preserved 19th-century Victorian homes.
Low overall cost of living indices allow residents to enjoy greater financial affordability on everyday goods and utilities.
Active downtown district featuring local dining, craft beverage makers, and community festivals.
Drawbacks
Cold, snowy winters require residents to adapt to significant seasonal snowfall and freezing temperatures.
Limited public transit infrastructure creates a high reliance on personal automobiles for daily transportation.
Job growth in certain traditional sectors has lagged behind larger metropolitan areas in Michigan.
Higher poverty rates in specific city neighborhoods compared to the broader suburban county areas.
Cooler spring and autumn shoulder seasons shorten the peak window for outdoor activities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Thames
#50
Waikato, New Zealand
51.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,656
Avg Salary
$56,880
Cost Index
95
Commute
min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
60.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
74
Business
68
View Full Profile
Bay City
#401
Michigan, USA
58.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$52,000
Cost Index
85
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
38.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
258/yr
Avg Temp
48.80°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
72
Business
65
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Thames and Bay City.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored