Performance
Score Breakdown
Tours
Hazleton
Livability
Affordability
Business
Growth
Expenses
Cost of Living
Tours is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run approximately
44% lower compared to Hazleton.
Housing costs are a major driver: Tours's average rent is
50% lower than Hazleton's.
| Metric | Tours | Hazleton | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Rent | $672 | $1,350 | -50% |
| Groceries | $526 | $400 | +32% |
| Utilities | $173 | $349 | -50% |
| Transport | $68 | $360 | -81% |
| Healthcare | $90 | $293 | -69% |
| Monthly Total | $1,529 | $2,752 | -44% |
| Cost Index | 70 | 101 | out of 100 |
Income
Salary & Income
Hazleton offers 43% lower average salaries.
However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Hazleton delivers stronger purchasing power —
meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day.
The minimum comfortable salary in Tours is estimated at
$24,840 vs $45,000 in Hazleton.
| Metric | Tours | Hazleton |
|---|---|---|
| Average Salary | $28,122 | $49,688 |
| Salary Needed | $24,840 | $45,000 |
| Purchasing Power | 40,174 idx | 49,196 idx |
Weather
Climate Comparison
Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
| Metric | Tours | Hazleton |
|---|---|---|
| Avg Temp | °F | °F |
| Summer High | °F | °F |
| Winter Low | °F | °F |
| Rainfall | in | in |
| Snowfall | in | in |
| Sunny Days | ||
| Humidity | 80.00% | 69.00% |
Mobility
Commute & Transport
Both cities have comparable commute times, within 1 minutes of each other.
Tours scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living.
For walkability, Tours leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
| Metric | Tours | Hazleton |
|---|---|---|
| Commute Time | 20 min | 21 min |
| Transit Score | 65.0/10 | 25.0/10 |
| Walkability | 75.0/10 | 30.0/10 |
| Traffic Index | 20.00 | 40.00 |
| Car Dependency | Low | High |
Population
Economy & Demographics
Tours is the larger city
— approximately 4.3x the population of Hazleton.
From a growth perspective, Tours is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services.
On the employment side, Hazleton has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
| Metric | Tours | Hazleton |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 140,873 | 32,657 |
| Pop. Growth | 0.38% | 0.31% |
| Median Age | 42.5 | 37.5 |
| Unemployment | 8.30% | 7.40% |
| GDP | $0.0B | $0.0B |
At a Glance
Pros & Cons
Tours
Advantages
Tours boasts a 'Very High' Health Care Index of 86.11, indicating excellent healthcare quality.
The city has a 'Very Low' Traffic Commute Time Index of 8.00, suggesting minimal traffic congestion and short commute times.
The cost of living in Tours is generally more affordable than in major French cities and significantly less than large US urban centers.
Tours enjoys a 'Very High' Climate Index of 90.35, offering a pleasant temperate climate.
The city has a well-developed public transportation system, including trams and buses, reducing car dependency.
Drawbacks
France's national unemployment rate rose to 8.3% in Q2 2026, which may impact the local job market.
The national business climate in France was described as 'gloomy' in June 2026, potentially affecting economic opportunities.
Specific recent data for some city-level economic metrics, such as median household income and job growth rate, are not readily available.
The average monthly net salary in Tours is around $2,343.50, which is lower than the national average for France.
While generally safe, the Safety Index of 58.76 indicates a moderate level of crime, suggesting some concerns.
Hazleton
Advantages
Median home sale price increased by 13.3% year-over-year as of June 2026, indicating a growing housing market.
Housing costs are significantly lower than the national average, making it more affordable to live.
Violent crime rates are below the U.S. average, contributing to a safer community environment.
The city has a positive job growth rate of 2.56% from June 2025 to June 2026.
Pennsylvania ranks among the top states for new business survival, suggesting a supportive entrepreneurial climate.
Drawbacks
Unemployment rate in Hazleton was 7.40% in June 2026, higher than the national average.
Utility prices are estimated to be 15% higher than the national average.
Transportation expenses are 13% higher than the national average, and car dependency is high.
A significant portion of Hazleton families (25.0%) live in poverty.
Conflicting data on cost of living index makes overall affordability assessment challenging.
Explore
Dive Deeper
Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.
Tours
#3Centre-Val de Loire, France
72.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$672
Avg Salary
$28,122
Cost Index
70
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
65.0/10
Walkability
75.0/10
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.38%
Unemployment
8.30%
Livability
78
Business
60
Hazleton
#79Pennsylvania, USA
69.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,350
Avg Salary
$49,688
Cost Index
101
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
25.0/10
Walkability
30.0/10
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.31%
Unemployment
7.40%
Livability
72
Business
65
Calculate Your Cost Impact
Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Tours and Hazleton.
Open Cost Calculator