Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Tualatin vs New York City

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Oregon, USA
View Tualatin profile
#142 in USA
65
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View New York City profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
Tualatin scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Tualatin
New York City
Livability
74
70
Affordability
65
55
Business
68
62
Growth
70
60

Cost of Living

Tualatin is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 36% lower than in New York City. Housing costs are a major driver: Tualatin's average rent is 38% lower than New York City's.
MetricTualatinNew York CityDiff
Average Rent
$2,100$3,382-38%
Groceries
$450$520-13%
Utilities
$180$370-51%
Transport
$120$130-8%
Healthcare
$150$250-40%
Monthly Total
$3,000$4,652-36%
Cost Index
95178out of 100

Salary & Income

New York City offers 38% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Tualatin delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Tualatin is estimated at $55,000 vs $61,000 in New York City.
MetricTualatinNew York City
Average Salary
$62,200$100,877
Salary Needed
$55,000$61,000
Purchasing Power
65,474 idx56,672 idx
Household Income
$104,043$80,483

Climate Comparison

Tualatin runs warmer on average — a 54.8°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Tualatin comes out ahead with 228 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Tualatin sees 11.8 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricTualatinNew York City
Avg Temp
54.80°F°F
Summer High
81.60°F°F
Winter Low
36.30°F°F
Rainfall
50.00 in in
Snowfall
11.80 in in
Sunny Days
228
Humidity
65.00%63.00%

Commute & Transport

Tualatin has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 11,000 minutes (183 hours) per year compared to New York City. New York City scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, New York City leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricTualatinNew York City
Commute Time
21 min43 min
Transit Score
55.0/10088.0/100
Walkability
60.0/10089.0/100
Traffic Index
45.00167.60
Car Dependency
HighLow

Economy & Demographics

New York City is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Tualatin is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Tualatin has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricTualatinNew York City
Population
28,1528,585,000
Pop. Growth
0.05%—
Median Age
37.438.2
Unemployment
4.80%4.90%
GDP
—$1,354.0B

Pros & Cons

Tualatin
Advantages
Lower violent crime rate compared to national and state averages.
Strategic location with excellent access to Portland and regional attractions.
Robust job market with diverse industries and a low unemployment rate.
High quality of life, with abundant green spaces and community events.
Shorter average commute times compared to the national average.
Drawbacks
Higher total crime rate and property crime rate compared to national averages.
Median home prices are significantly higher than the national average.
Rental prices have seen a substantial year-over-year increase.
Car dependency is high, with an average of two cars per household.
Property crime, particularly motor vehicle theft, warrants awareness.
New York City
Advantages
New York City is the most linguistically diverse city globally, with an estimated 800 languages spoken.
The city boasts a world-class public transportation system, with a transit score of 88 and a walkability score of 89.
New York City's private sector employment reached a record high of 4.25 million jobs in December 2024.
Overall index crime in New York City saw a nearly 3% reduction in 2024, marking the second consecutive year of declines.
New York City is a global hub for finance, media, tech, healthcare, and tourism, offering unparalleled opportunities.
Drawbacks
The cost of living in New York City is 78% higher than the national average, making it one of the most expensive cities globally.
Median rent for a 1-bedroom apartment in Manhattan reached $4,595 in April 2024.
The city experienced a population decline of 12,000 residents between June 2024 and July 2025.
New York City has a high traffic index of 167.6 and an average commute time of 43.34 minutes.
Housing affordability has reached a crisis due to high costs and a slow pace of new housing construction.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Tualatin
#142
Oregon, USA
65.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$2,100
Avg Salary
$62,200
Cost Index
95
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
60.0/100
Sunny Days
228/yr
Avg Temp
54.80°F
Pop. Growth
0.05%
Unemployment
4.80%
Livability
74
Business
68
View Full Profile
New York City
#584
New York, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$3,382
Avg Salary
$100,877
Cost Index
178
Commute
43 min
Transit Score
88.0/100
Walkability
89.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.90%
Livability
70
Business
62
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Tualatin and New York City.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored