Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Tualatin vs Syracuse

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Oregon, USA
View Tualatin profile
#142 in USA
65
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Syracuse profile
#361 in USA
60
Overall Score
Tualatin scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Tualatin
Syracuse
Livability
74
70
Affordability
65
65
Business
68
70
Growth
70
65

Cost of Living

Syracuse is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 14% lower than in Tualatin. Housing costs are a major driver: Tualatin's average rent is 36% higher than Syracuse's.
MetricTualatinSyracuseDiff
Average Rent
$2,100$1,546+36%
Groceries
$450$4500%
Utilities
$180$327-45%
Transport
$120$1200%
Healthcare
$150$1500%
Monthly Total
$3,000$2,593+16%
Cost Index
95103out of 100

Salary & Income

Tualatin offers 6% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Tualatin delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Tualatin is estimated at $55,000 vs $75,000 in Syracuse.
MetricTualatinSyracuse
Average Salary
$62,200$58,525
Salary Needed
$55,000$75,000
Purchasing Power
65,474 idx56,820 idx
Household Income
$104,043$47,819

Climate Comparison

Tualatin runs warmer on average — a 54.8°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Tualatin comes out ahead with 228 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Tualatin sees 11.8 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricTualatinSyracuse
Avg Temp
54.80°F°F
Summer High
81.60°F°F
Winter Low
36.30°F°F
Rainfall
50.00 in in
Snowfall
11.80 in in
Sunny Days
228
Humidity
65.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Syracuse has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 1,500 minutes (25 hours) per year compared to Tualatin. Tualatin scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Tualatin leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricTualatinSyracuse
Commute Time
21 min18 min
Transit Score
55.0/10045.0/100
Walkability
60.0/10057.0/100
Traffic Index
45.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Syracuse is the larger city — approximately 0.2x the population of Tualatin. From a growth perspective, Syracuse is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Tualatin has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricTualatinSyracuse
Population
28,152147,822
Pop. Growth
0.05%0.50%
Median Age
37.431.8
Unemployment
4.80%5.10%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Tualatin
Advantages
Lower violent crime rate compared to national and state averages.
Strategic location with excellent access to Portland and regional attractions.
Robust job market with diverse industries and a low unemployment rate.
High quality of life, with abundant green spaces and community events.
Shorter average commute times compared to the national average.
Drawbacks
Higher total crime rate and property crime rate compared to national averages.
Median home prices are significantly higher than the national average.
Rental prices have seen a substantial year-over-year increase.
Car dependency is high, with an average of two cars per household.
Property crime, particularly motor vehicle theft, warrants awareness.
Syracuse
Advantages
Syracuse offers a relatively affordable cost of living compared to other major cities in New York State.
The city has a growing job market, particularly in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing, with significant projects like Micron's semiconductor facility boosting employment opportunities.
Syracuse is home to strong educational institutions, including Syracuse University and SUNY Upstate Medical University, contributing to a vibrant and educated community.
The city boasts a good safety profile, with a violent crime rate significantly below the national average.
Residents benefit from manageable commute times, averaging around 18 minutes.
Drawbacks
Syracuse experiences severe and snowy winters, with heavy annual snowfall.
The city has a higher cost of living than the national average, particularly concerning housing expenses.
Public transportation can be unreliable, contributing to a medium car dependency for residents.
Some areas of the city face challenges with crime and poverty.
Utility costs, especially for heating, can be high due to long, cold winters.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Tualatin
#142
Oregon, USA
65.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$2,100
Avg Salary
$62,200
Cost Index
95
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
60.0/100
Sunny Days
228/yr
Avg Temp
54.80°F
Pop. Growth
0.05%
Unemployment
4.80%
Livability
74
Business
68
View Full Profile
Syracuse
#361
New York, USA
59.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,546
Avg Salary
$58,525
Cost Index
103
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
57.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
5.10%
Livability
70
Business
70
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Tualatin and Syracuse.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored