Performance
Score Breakdown
Villa Devoto
Grants Pass
Livability
Affordability
Business
Growth
Expenses
Cost of Living
Villa Devoto is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run approximately
45% lower compared to Grants Pass.
Housing costs are a major driver: Villa Devoto's average rent is
50% lower than Grants Pass's.
| Metric | Villa Devoto | Grants Pass | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Rent | $723 | $1,450 | -50% |
| Groceries | $271 | $450 | -40% |
| Utilities | $180 | $400 | -55% |
| Transport | $100 | $120 | -17% |
| Healthcare | $150 | $150 | 0% |
| Monthly Total | $1,424 | $2,570 | -45% |
| Cost Index | 40 | 112 | out of 100 |
Income
Salary & Income
Grants Pass offers 83% lower average salaries.
However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Grants Pass delivers stronger purchasing power —
meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day.
The minimum comfortable salary in Villa Devoto is estimated at
$30,000 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
| Metric | Villa Devoto | Grants Pass |
|---|---|---|
| Average Salary | $10,678 | $64,331 |
| Salary Needed | $30,000 | $58,000 |
| Purchasing Power | 26,695 idx | 57,438 idx |
Weather
Climate Comparison
Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
| Metric | Villa Devoto | Grants Pass |
|---|---|---|
| Avg Temp | °F | °F |
| Summer High | °F | °F |
| Winter Low | °F | °F |
| Rainfall | in | in |
| Snowfall | in | in |
| Sunny Days | ||
| Humidity | 70.00% | 74.00% |
Mobility
Commute & Transport
Grants Pass has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly
6,000 minutes (100 hours) per year compared to Villa Devoto.
Villa Devoto scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living.
For walkability, Villa Devoto leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
| Metric | Villa Devoto | Grants Pass |
|---|---|---|
| Commute Time | 30 min | 18 min |
| Transit Score | 70.0/10 | 27.0/10 |
| Walkability | 89.0/10 | 40.0/10 |
| Traffic Index | 45.00 | |
| Car Dependency | Medium | High |
Population
Economy & Demographics
Grants Pass is the larger city
.
From a growth perspective, Grants Pass is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services.
On the employment side, Grants Pass has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
| Metric | Villa Devoto | Grants Pass |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 0 | 40,051 |
| Pop. Growth | % | 0.90% |
| Median Age | 40.8 | |
| Unemployment | 7.15% | 5.60% |
| GDP | $0.0B | $0.0B |
At a Glance
Pros & Cons
Villa Devoto
Advantages
Villa Devoto is recognized as one of the safest neighborhoods in Buenos Aires, with a lower crime rate compared to the city average.
The neighborhood boasts a 'Very walkable' score of 8.9/10, making it easy to navigate on foot and promoting an active lifestyle.
Villa Devoto offers a tranquil, green environment with numerous tree-lined streets and plazas, earning it the nickname 'El jardín de la ciudad'.
The area has developed into a significant gastronomic hub, providing a wide array of dining and entertainment options.
Public transportation is efficient and affordable, with train and bus services connecting Villa Devoto to central Buenos Aires in a reasonable commute time.
Drawbacks
Specific, recent (2024+) demographic data for Villa Devoto, such as population, median age, and household income, is not readily available.
Detailed information on top industries and job growth rates specifically for Villa Devoto is limited, requiring reliance on broader Buenos Aires economic trends.
The average monthly net salary in Buenos Aires ($889.81 USD) is relatively low compared to the country's GDP per capita, which might impact local purchasing power.
While public transport is good, the commute time to central Buenos Aires can still be up to 43 minutes by bus.
Healthcare cost for specific services like a doctor's visit without insurance is not explicitly detailed in available recent data.
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.
Explore
Dive Deeper
Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.
Villa Devoto
#1Autonomous City of Buenos Aires (CABA), Argentina
78.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$723
Avg Salary
$10,678
Cost Index
40
Commute
30 min
Transit Score
70.0/10
Walkability
89.0/10
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
7.15%
Livability
82
Business
65
Grants Pass
#68Oregon, USA
68.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/10
Walkability
40.0/10
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
Calculate Your Cost Impact
Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Villa Devoto and Grants Pass.
Open Cost Calculator