Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Villa Juárez vs Elyria

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Aguascalientes, Mexico
View Villa Juárez profile
#67 in Mexico
77
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Elyria profile
#397 in USA
59
Overall Score
Villa Juárez scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Villa Juárez
Elyria
Livability
72
75
Affordability
85
94
Business
62
50
Growth
65
45

Cost of Living

Villa Juárez is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 60% lower than in Elyria. Housing costs are a major driver: Villa Juárez's average rent is 62% lower than Elyria's.
MetricVilla JuárezElyriaDiff
Average Rent
$350$917-62%
Groceries
$200$450-56%
Utilities
$65$249-74%
Transport
$50$120-58%
Healthcare
$80$125-36%
Monthly Total
$745$1,861-60%
Cost Index
4294out of 100

Salary & Income

Elyria offers 88% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Elyria delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Villa Juárez is estimated at $8,000 vs $30,516 in Elyria.
MetricVilla JuárezElyria
Average Salary
$9,500$78,000
Salary Needed
$8,000$30,516
Purchasing Power
22,619 idx82,979 idx
Household Income
$11,000$54,945

Climate Comparison

Villa Juárez runs warmer on average — a 65°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Villa Juárez comes out ahead with 280 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Villa Juárez sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricVilla JuárezElyria
Avg Temp
65.00°F°F
Summer High
78.00°F°F
Winter Low
46.40°F°F
Rainfall
25.40 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
280
Humidity
52.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. Villa Juárez scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Villa Juárez leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricVilla JuárezElyria
Commute Time
25 min23 min
Transit Score
45.0/10030.0/100
Walkability
68.0/10013.0/100
Traffic Index
30.0045.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Elyria is the larger city — approximately 0.1x the population of Villa Juárez. From a growth perspective, Villa Juárez is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Villa Juárez has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricVilla JuárezElyria
Population
5,50053,634
Pop. Growth
0.80%—
Median Age
33.039.4
Unemployment
3.20%3.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Villa Juárez
Advantages
Significantly lower cost of living compared to major Mexican metropolitan areas
Peaceful, community-oriented environment with low local crime rates
Abundant sunshine averaging 280 sunny days per year
Proximity to the economic and industrial hub of Aguascalientes city
High walkability within the historic and commercial center of town
Drawbacks
Limited local employment opportunities outside of agriculture and small trade
Reliance on neighboring cities for specialized healthcare and higher education
Public transportation options to major urban centers are limited
Limited high-end entertainment and cultural venues locally
Hot summer temperatures require adequate cooling infrastructure
Elyria
Advantages
The cost of living in Elyria is significantly lower than the national average, making it an affordable place to reside.
Elyria boasts a high livability score and ample local amenities, including restaurants, grocery stores, and parks.
The city's crime rate is lower than the national average, contributing to a generally safe environment.
Housing in Elyria is notably affordable, with a median property value significantly below the national average.
Elyria offers a strong sense of community and a friendly, small-town atmosphere.
Drawbacks
The employment sector in Elyria has received a low grade, indicating challenges in the job market.
Public transportation options are limited, leading to high car dependency for most residents.
Some residents perceive a lack of nightlife and entertainment options for adults, describing the city as 'boring' for that demographic.
The city faces issues with road quality, including bad streets and potholes.
Shopping opportunities have been noted as dissipating from what was once a booming city.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Villa Juárez
#67
Aguascalientes, Mexico
76.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$9,500
Cost Index
42
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
68.0/100
Sunny Days
280/yr
Avg Temp
65.00°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
72
Business
62
View Full Profile
Elyria
#397
Ohio, USA
58.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$917
Avg Salary
$78,000
Cost Index
94
Commute
23 min
Transit Score
30.0/100
Walkability
13.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
3.40%
Livability
75
Business
50
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Villa Juárez and Elyria.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored