Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Wadi El Natrun vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Beheira, Egypt
View Wadi El Natrun profile
#68 in Egypt
75
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Wadi El Natrun scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Wadi El Natrun
Cincinnati
Livability
63
70
Affordability
85
97
Business
58
72
Growth
67
68

Cost of Living

Wadi El Natrun is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 82% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: Wadi El Natrun's average rent is 87% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricWadi El NatrunCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$180$1,410-87%
Groceries
$130$493-74%
Utilities
$45$178-75%
Transport
$40$120-67%
Healthcare
$50$250-80%
Monthly Total
$445$2,451-82%
Cost Index
32103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 94% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Wadi El Natrun is estimated at $3,800 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricWadi El NatrunCincinnati
Average Salary
$4,500$79,000
Salary Needed
$3,800$55,000
Purchasing Power
14,063 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$4,800$52,909

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
MetricWadi El NatrunCincinnati
Avg Temp
°F°F
Summer High
°F°F
Winter Low
°F°F
Rainfall
in in
Snowfall
in in
Sunny Days
Humidity
48.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Cincinnati has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 1,500 minutes (25 hours) per year compared to Wadi El Natrun. Wadi El Natrun scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Cincinnati leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricWadi El NatrunCincinnati
Commute Time
25 min22 min
Transit Score
42.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
48.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
30.0050.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city — approximately 0.2x the population of Wadi El Natrun. From a growth perspective, Wadi El Natrun is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricWadi El NatrunCincinnati
Population
65,000314,915
Pop. Growth
2.10%0.70%
Median Age
29.033.2
Unemployment
6.20%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Wadi El Natrun
Advantages
Exceptionally low cost of living and affordable housing compared to major Egyptian urban centers.
Strategic location along the Cairo-Alexandria Desert Road facilitating industrial and agricultural logistics.
Rich historical and cultural significance anchored by several internationally renowned Coptic monasteries.
Expanding agricultural land reclamation projects providing robust employment in farming and food processing.
Peaceful, low-density environment with minimal traffic congestion compared to capital cities.
Drawbacks
Limited availability of advanced healthcare facilities, requiring travel to Cairo or Alexandria for specialized care.
Extreme summer desert temperatures that can exceed 40°C, increasing cooling and energy demands.
Public transportation options within the valley are restricted mostly to microbuses and private cars.
Specialized white-collar and remote work digital infrastructure is still emerging compared to major tech hubs.
Limited entertainment, nightlife, and cultural amenities outside of religious tourism and local markets.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Wadi El Natrun
#68
Beheira, Egypt
74.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$180
Avg Salary
$4,500
Cost Index
32
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
2.10%
Unemployment
6.20%
Livability
63
Business
58
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Wadi El Natrun and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored