Performance
Score Breakdown
Wangsa Maju
Owasso
Livability
Affordability
Business
Growth
Expenses
Cost of Living
Owasso is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run approximately
11% higher compared to Wangsa Maju.
Housing costs are a major driver: Wangsa Maju's average rent is
15% higher than Owasso's.
| Metric | Wangsa Maju | Owasso | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Rent | $1,400 | $1,214 | +15% |
| Groceries | $450 | $450 | 0% |
| Utilities | $180 | $200 | -10% |
| Transport | $120 | $150 | -20% |
| Healthcare | $250 | $150 | +67% |
| Monthly Total | $2,400 | $2,164 | +11% |
| Cost Index | 95 | 94 | out of 100 |
Income
Salary & Income
Owasso offers 91% lower average salaries.
However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Owasso delivers stronger purchasing power —
meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day.
The minimum comfortable salary in Wangsa Maju is estimated at
$55,000 vs $48,560 in Owasso.
| Metric | Wangsa Maju | Owasso |
|---|---|---|
| Average Salary | $3,652 | $41,807 |
| Salary Needed | $55,000 | $48,560 |
| Purchasing Power | 3,844 idx | 44,476 idx |
| Household Income | $10,805 | $79,036 |
Weather
Climate Comparison
Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
| Metric | Wangsa Maju | Owasso |
|---|---|---|
| Avg Temp | °F | °F |
| Summer High | °F | °F |
| Winter Low | °F | °F |
| Rainfall | in | in |
| Snowfall | in | in |
| Sunny Days | ||
| Humidity | 80.00% | 65.00% |
Mobility
Commute & Transport
Owasso has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly
3,000 minutes (50 hours) per year compared to Wangsa Maju.
Wangsa Maju scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living.
For walkability, Wangsa Maju leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
| Metric | Wangsa Maju | Owasso |
|---|---|---|
| Commute Time | 28 min | 22 min |
| Transit Score | 70.0/10 | 20.0/10 |
| Walkability | 60.0/10 | 28.0/10 |
| Traffic Index | 45.00 | 55.00 |
| Car Dependency | Medium | High |
Population
Economy & Demographics
Wangsa Maju is the larger city
— approximately 4.9x the population of Owasso.
From a growth perspective, Owasso is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services.
On the employment side, Wangsa Maju has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
| Metric | Wangsa Maju | Owasso |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 215,600 | 44,211 |
| Pop. Growth | 1.90% | 2.54% |
| Median Age | 31.5 | 34.0 |
| Unemployment | 2.40% | 4.30% |
| GDP | $0.0B | $0.0B |
At a Glance
Pros & Cons
Wangsa Maju
Advantages
Excellent public transportation connectivity via the LRT Kelana Jaya Line, offering quick access to Kuala Lumpur city center.
Relatively affordable housing and cost of living compared to central Kuala Lumpur districts.
Mature township with established amenities, including shopping malls, schools, and healthcare facilities.
High population density indicates a vibrant community and a strong rental market, particularly for students and young professionals.
Strategic location with good road network access to major highways like SPE and DUKE.
Drawbacks
High population density can lead to traffic congestion within the township during peak hours.
Some older residential buildings may require maintenance and upgrades.
Limited availability of certain types of housing due to high demand.
While generally safe, like any urban area, crime can be a concern in specific pockets.
The rapid development and high density might lead to a less tranquil environment for some residents.
Owasso
Advantages
Owasso consistently ranks as one of the safest cities in Oklahoma, with low violent and property crime rates.
The city offers a high quality of life with a livability score of 78/100 and a strong sense of community.
Owasso's cost of living is approximately 6% lower than the national average, making it an affordable place to live.
The local economy is growing, with a job growth rate of 3.3% in 2024, outperforming state and metro averages.
Owasso boasts highly-rated public schools, making it an attractive location for families.
Drawbacks
The city is highly car-dependent, with a low walkability score of 28 and limited public transportation options.
Rapid growth has led to some traffic congestion and construction challenges that are not yet fully accommodated.
Some residents express a desire for more diversity within the community.
Specific data on new business growth rates is not readily available.
Detailed cost breakdowns for utilities, food, and healthcare services are not consistently available for Owasso specifically.
Explore
Dive Deeper
Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.
Wangsa Maju
#1Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
72.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,400
Avg Salary
$3,652
Cost Index
95
Commute
28 min
Transit Score
70.0/10
Walkability
60.0/10
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.90%
Unemployment
2.40%
Livability
74
Business
68
Owasso
#5Oklahoma, USA
78.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,214
Avg Salary
$41,807
Cost Index
94
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
20.0/10
Walkability
28.0/10
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
2.54%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
78
Business
73
Calculate Your Cost Impact
Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Wangsa Maju and Owasso.
Open Cost Calculator