Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Wasilla vs North Pole

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Alaska, USA
View Wasilla profile
#466 in USA
55
Overall Score
VS
Alaska, USA
View North Pole profile
#141 in USA
66
Overall Score
North Pole scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Wasilla
North Pole
Livability
75
73
Affordability
62
64
Business
70
67
Growth
76
70

Cost of Living

North Pole is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 19% lower than in Wasilla. Housing costs are a major driver: Wasilla's average rent is 53% higher than North Pole's.
MetricWasillaNorth PoleDiff
Average Rent
$1,995$1,300+53%
Groceries
$400$450-11%
Utilities
$180$220-18%
Transport
$120$150-20%
Healthcare
$250$260-4%
Monthly Total
$2,945$2,380+24%
Cost Index
122108out of 100

Salary & Income

North Pole offers 1% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, North Pole delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Wasilla is estimated at $55,000 vs $52,000 in North Pole.
MetricWasillaNorth Pole
Average Salary
$67,234$68,000
Salary Needed
$55,000$52,000
Purchasing Power
55,110 idx62,963 idx
Household Income
$67,234$92,273

Climate Comparison

Wasilla runs warmer on average — a 8.3°F difference year-round. For sunshine, North Pole comes out ahead with 43 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Wasilla sees 56.7 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricWasillaNorth Pole
Avg Temp
39.90°F31.60°F
Summer High
65.00°F69.80°F
Winter Low
17.00°F-8.40°F
Rainfall
45.70 in21.80 in
Snowfall
84.90 in28.20 in
Sunny Days
220263
Humidity
65.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

North Pole has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,000 minutes (50 hours) per year compared to Wasilla. North Pole scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, North Pole leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricWasillaNorth Pole
Commute Time
30 min24 min
Transit Score
35.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
42.0/10045.0/100
Traffic Index
52.0035.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Wasilla is the larger city — approximately 4.1x the population of North Pole. From a growth perspective, Wasilla is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, North Pole has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricWasillaNorth Pole
Population
9,7202,370
Pop. Growth
2.81%2.50%
Median Age
34.828.2
Unemployment
4.50%4.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Wasilla
Advantages
Median property values and overall housing costs remain more accessible than in nearby Anchorage.
Statewide absence of personal income tax and state sales tax helps offset higher daily living expenses.
Unmatched access to world-class outdoor recreation, including fishing, hiking, and winter sports.
Robust local medical infrastructure anchored by the Mat-Su Regional Medical Center.
Strong community spirit and family-oriented neighborhoods with rich cultural heritage.
Drawbacks
Harsh winter conditions with heavy seasonal snowfall averaging 84.9 inches require rigorous preparedness.
High reliance on automobiles with significant traffic congestion along the Parks Highway during peak commutes.
Elevated utility and grocery costs driven by long-distance shipping logistics to Alaska.
Property crime rates that trend slightly above national averages for similarly sized communities.
Limited public transit infrastructure, making personal vehicle ownership an absolute necessity.
North Pole
Advantages
Median property value sits at a relatively affordable $289,400 per recent U.S. Census data.
Poverty rate is exceptionally low at roughly 4.93% according to local demographic reports.
Unique community identity and tourist draw centered around the famous Santa Claus House.
Prime location in interior Alaska offering direct access to world-class aurora viewing and winter sports.
Short and manageable commute times averaging around 23.5 minutes to nearby employment centers.
Drawbacks
Severe winter conditions feature extreme low temperatures averaging -8.4°F.
High utility and energy expenses required to heat homes during prolonged sub-zero winter months.
High degree of car dependency with limited public transit options available locally.
Geographic isolation from major metropolitan amenities, requiring trips to Fairbanks for specialty needs.
Limited local job diversification outside of government, defense support, and retail sectors.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Wasilla
#466
Alaska, USA
54.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,995
Avg Salary
$67,234
Cost Index
122
Commute
30 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
42.0/100
Sunny Days
220/yr
Avg Temp
39.90°F
Pop. Growth
2.81%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
75
Business
70
View Full Profile
North Pole
#141
Alaska, USA
65.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,300
Avg Salary
$68,000
Cost Index
108
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
45.0/100
Sunny Days
263/yr
Avg Temp
31.60°F
Pop. Growth
2.50%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
73
Business
67
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Wasilla and North Pole.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored