Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Watertown vs Sioux Falls

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

South Dakota, USA
View Watertown profile
#71 in USA
69
Overall Score
VS
South Dakota, USA
View Sioux Falls profile
#27 in USA
72
Overall Score
Sioux Falls scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Watertown
Sioux Falls
Livability
76
82
Affordability
100
75
Business
72
80
Growth
71
78

Cost of Living

Watertown is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 28% lower than in Sioux Falls. Housing costs are a major driver: Watertown's average rent is 36% lower than Sioux Falls's.
MetricWatertownSioux FallsDiff
Average Rent
$850$1,327-36%
Groceries
$380$400-5%
Utilities
$160$248-35%
Transport
$100$120-17%
Healthcare
$210$250-16%
Monthly Total
$1,700$2,345-28%
Cost Index
8888out of 100

Salary & Income

Sioux Falls offers 10% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Sioux Falls delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Watertown is estimated at $45,000 vs $61,000 in Sioux Falls.
MetricWatertownSioux Falls
Average Salary
$54,000$60,000
Salary Needed
$45,000$61,000
Purchasing Power
61,364 idx68,182 idx
Household Income
$63,500$75,970

Climate Comparison

Watertown runs warmer on average — a 45.7°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Watertown comes out ahead with 268 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Watertown sees 33.2 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricWatertownSioux Falls
Avg Temp
45.70°F°F
Summer High
77.40°F°F
Winter Low
6.10°F°F
Rainfall
32.00 in in
Snowfall
33.20 in in
Sunny Days
268
Humidity
68.00%69.00%

Commute & Transport

Watertown has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 1,500 minutes (25 hours) per year compared to Sioux Falls. Watertown scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Watertown leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricWatertownSioux Falls
Commute Time
15 min18 min
Transit Score
35.0/10034.0/100
Walkability
48.0/10038.0/100
Traffic Index
28.0045.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Sioux Falls is the larger city — approximately 0.1x the population of Watertown. From a growth perspective, Sioux Falls is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Sioux Falls has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricWatertownSioux Falls
Population
22,655224,676
Pop. Growth
0.80%2.30%
Median Age
38.535.5
Unemployment
3.10%2.00%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Watertown
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living remain significantly below the US national average per Census Bureau data.
Abundant outdoor recreation opportunities centered around Lake Kampeska and Lake Pelican.
Strong local economy driven by stable manufacturing and healthcare employers like Prairie Lakes Healthcare System.
Highly regarded technical education and workforce training via Lake Area Technical College.
Low crime rates and safe, family-friendly neighborhoods across the community.
Drawbacks
Winter weather brings harsh sub-freezing temperatures and notable snowfall totals.
Limited public transportation options necessitate car ownership for daily commuting.
Geographic isolation from major metropolitan hubs and large international airports.
Limited nightlife and entertainment options compared to larger urban areas.
Colder months can lead to seasonal constraints on outdoor recreational activities.
Sioux Falls
Advantages
Violent crime per capita reached a five-year low in 2025, and property crime decreased by 26% from 2024 to 2025.
The cost of living in Sioux Falls is approximately 12.5% lower than the national average, with housing costs being 24.1% cheaper.
Sioux Falls was ranked the third-least-stressed city in America for 2025.
The unemployment rate in Sioux Falls was 2.00% in June 2026, significantly lower than the national average.
Sanford USD Medical Center was ranked the #1 hospital in South Dakota for 2024-2025 and recognized among the World's Best Hospitals.
Drawbacks
Despite overall crime decreases, the city's safety grade was D in 2024, with a violent crime rate of 526.7 per 100K residents.
The city has minimal public transportation options and a low walkability score of 38, indicating high car dependency for most errands.
Healthcare costs are slightly higher than the national average, at 3.9% more.
While overall job growth is strong, the Sioux Falls area gained an average of only 50 jobs per month in 2025, which was the lowest since 2025 (excluding pandemic years).
Average home care costs are high, with in-home support listed at $8,389 per month in 2024.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Watertown
#71
South Dakota, USA
69.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$850
Avg Salary
$54,000
Cost Index
88
Commute
15 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
268/yr
Avg Temp
45.70°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
3.10%
Livability
76
Business
72
View Full Profile
Sioux Falls
#27
South Dakota, USA
72.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,327
Avg Salary
$60,000
Cost Index
88
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
34.0/100
Walkability
38.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
2.30%
Unemployment
2.00%
Livability
82
Business
80
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Watertown and Sioux Falls.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored