Performance
Score Breakdown
Wells
Ponca City
Livability
Affordability
Business
Growth
Expenses
Cost of Living
Wells is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run approximately
23% lower compared to Ponca City.
Housing costs are a major driver: Wells's average rent is
28% lower than Ponca City's.
| Metric | Wells | Ponca City | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Rent | $580 | $800 | -28% |
| Groceries | $400 | $649 | -38% |
| Utilities | $180 | $208 | -13% |
| Transport | $120 | $186 | -35% |
| Healthcare | $250 | $139 | +80% |
| Monthly Total | $1,530 | $1,982 | -23% |
| Cost Index | 96 | 83 | out of 100 |
Income
Salary & Income
Wells offers 99% higher average salaries.
However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Wells delivers stronger purchasing power —
meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day.
The minimum comfortable salary in Wells is estimated at
$55,000 vs $52,000 in Ponca City.
| Metric | Wells | Ponca City |
|---|---|---|
| Average Salary | $65,000 | $32,704 |
| Salary Needed | $55,000 | $52,000 |
| Purchasing Power | 67,708 idx | 39,402 idx |
| Household Income | $107,454 | $55,941 |
Weather
Climate Comparison
Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
| Metric | Wells | Ponca City |
|---|---|---|
| Avg Temp | °F | °F |
| Summer High | °F | °F |
| Winter Low | °F | °F |
| Rainfall | in | in |
| Snowfall | in | in |
| Sunny Days | ||
| Humidity | 65.00% | 75.00% |
Mobility
Commute & Transport
Ponca City has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly
10,500 minutes (175 hours) per year compared to Wells.
Wells scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living.
For walkability, Wells leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
| Metric | Wells | Ponca City |
|---|---|---|
| Commute Time | 37 min | 16 min |
| Transit Score | 36.0/10 | 20.0/10 |
| Walkability | 36.0/10 | 30.0/10 |
| Traffic Index | 45.00 | 30.00 |
| Car Dependency | High | High |
Population
Economy & Demographics
Ponca City is the larger city
— approximately 0.1x the population of Wells.
From a growth perspective, Wells is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services.
On the employment side, Wells has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
| Metric | Wells | Ponca City |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 1,352 | 24,221 |
| Pop. Growth | 1.20% | % |
| Median Age | 36.7 | 37.1 |
| Unemployment | 4.10% | 4.20% |
| GDP | $0.0B | $0.0B |
At a Glance
Pros & Cons
Wells
Advantages
Wells offers a cost of living that is 7% lower than the Nevada average and 4% lower than the national average, with housing costs being 18% lower than the national average.
The violent crime rate in Wells is 0.9 per 1,000 residents, which is 75% below the national average.
The median household income in Wells saw a significant increase of 41.5% from 2023 to 2024, reaching $107,454.
Wells is considered a buyer's market, indicating a favorable environment for those looking to purchase a home.
The town provides a sparse suburban feel with a strong sense of community, appealing to those seeking a quieter lifestyle.
Drawbacks
Public transit is not widely available, and the city has low walkability and transit scores, making car ownership essential.
The poverty rate in Wells is 21.3%, which is higher than the national average of 12.5%.
Specific data on the number of hospitals and comprehensive healthcare services in Wells is limited, potentially requiring travel to larger cities for specialized care.
While home prices have seen increases, some reports indicate a recent decrease in median property value.
The town's economy is concentrated in a few key industries, which could lead to vulnerability to sector-specific downturns.
Ponca City
Advantages
The cost of living in Ponca City is 17.4% lower than the national average, making it highly affordable.
Housing expenses are significantly lower, approximately 30.8% less expensive than the national average.
The average commute time is relatively short at 15.7 minutes.
Ponca City has a strong presence of manufacturing, agriculture, and energy industries, providing diverse employment opportunities.
The city offers a temperate climate with distinct seasonal changes, suitable for various outdoor activities.
Drawbacks
Ponca City has a higher crime rate than the national average, with an overall safety grade of D+.
The city has experienced a slight population decline, with a projected annual rate of -0.02% in 2026.
Employment in Ponca City saw a decline of -0.508% from 2023 to 2024.
Public transportation options are limited, and the city is highly car-dependent.
The poverty rate in Ponca City is 17.95%, which is higher than the national average.
Explore
Dive Deeper
Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.
Wells
#25Nevada, USA
72.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$580
Avg Salary
$65,000
Cost Index
96
Commute
37 min
Transit Score
36.0/10
Walkability
36.0/10
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.20%
Unemployment
4.10%
Livability
74
Business
68
Ponca City
#117Oklahoma, USA
60.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$800
Avg Salary
$32,704
Cost Index
83
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
20.0/10
Walkability
30.0/10
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
60
Business
65
Calculate Your Cost Impact
Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Wells and Ponca City.
Open Cost Calculator