Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Wrangell vs Anchorage

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Alaska, USA
View Wrangell profile
#384 in USA
59
Overall Score
VS
Alaska, USA
View Anchorage profile
#605 in USA
35
Overall Score
Wrangell scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Wrangell
Anchorage
Livability
78
72
Affordability
70
55
Business
62
68
Growth
58
60

Cost of Living

Wrangell is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 28% lower than in Anchorage. Housing costs are a major driver: Wrangell's average rent is 31% lower than Anchorage's.
MetricWrangellAnchorageDiff
Average Rent
$1,100$1,583-31%
Groceries
$520$623-17%
Utilities
$220$409-46%
Transport
$150$350-57%
Healthcare
$280$200+40%
Monthly Total
$2,270$3,165-28%
Cost Index
122125out of 100

Salary & Income

Wrangell offers 3% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Wrangell delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Wrangell is estimated at $52,000 vs $125,309 in Anchorage.
MetricWrangellAnchorage
Average Salary
$63,750$61,814
Salary Needed
$52,000$125,309
Purchasing Power
52,254 idx49,451 idx
Household Income
$63,750$103,284

Climate Comparison

Wrangell runs warmer on average — a 43°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Wrangell comes out ahead with 140 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Wrangell sees 183.5 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricWrangellAnchorage
Avg Temp
43.00°F°F
Summer High
64.70°F°F
Winter Low
21.00°F°F
Rainfall
132.30 in in
Snowfall
183.50 in in
Sunny Days
140
Humidity
78.00%%

Commute & Transport

Wrangell has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 4,500 minutes (75 hours) per year compared to Anchorage. Anchorage scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Wrangell leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricWrangellAnchorage
Commute Time
9 min18 min
Transit Score
35.0/10052.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10031.0/100
Traffic Index
20.0031.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Anchorage is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Wrangell is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Wrangell has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricWrangellAnchorage
Population
2,007286,278
Pop. Growth
——
Median Age
48.135.2
Unemployment
3.00%4.10%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Wrangell
Advantages
Median monthly rent for multi-family units ranks among the most affordable in Southeast Alaska per state labor reports
Exceptionally low violent crime rates offer a safe, secure environment for families and retirees
Unrivaled proximity to pristine wilderness, sportfishing, and outdoor recreational opportunities
A tight-knit, supportive community with high civic engagement and volunteerism
Local employment stability anchored by healthcare, public administration, and seafood processing
Drawbacks
Geographic isolation drives up the cost of groceries, freight, and goods shipped to the island
Limited housing inventory and low rental vacancy rates can make finding accommodation difficult
Harsh winter weather with heavy snowfall and limited daylight hours requires lifestyle adjustments
Employment opportunities are narrow, heavily concentrated in seasonal or resource-dependent sectors
Travel to the mainland requires reliance on ferries or regional air services, increasing transit costs
Anchorage
Advantages
No state income tax allows residents to keep a larger portion of their earnings.
Exceptional access to stunning natural beauty and outdoor recreational activities.
Strong job market in key sectors like healthcare, oil & gas, and transportation.
Friendly community and welcoming atmosphere with a small-town feel.
Shorter average commute time compared to the national average.
Drawbacks
Overall cost of living is significantly higher than the national average.
Higher property crime rate compared to the national average.
Limited public transportation options lead to high car dependency.
Challenging winter weather conditions with short daylight hours.
Elevated healthcare costs compared to the national average.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Wrangell
#384
Alaska, USA
59.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,100
Avg Salary
$63,750
Cost Index
122
Commute
9 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
140/yr
Avg Temp
43.00°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
3.00%
Livability
78
Business
62
View Full Profile
Anchorage
#605
Alaska, USA
35.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,583
Avg Salary
$61,814
Cost Index
125
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
52.0/100
Walkability
31.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.10%
Livability
72
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Wrangell and Anchorage.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored